Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 30th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams

Q1. Which state has became first Indian state to launch a single emergency number “112“recently?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q2. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched-?
(a) PSLV-C43
(b) PSLV-L21
(c) PSLV-C27
(d) PSLV-K51

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission recently? 
(a) Neeraj Arora 
(b) Jalaj Srivastava 
(c) Arvind Saxena
(d) Sunil Arora 

Q4. Who is the present Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Yogi Adityanath
(b) Trivendra Singh Rawat
(c) Jai Ram Thakur
(d) Nitish Kumar

Q5. Which organisation has decided to set up a Consortium of Academic and Research Ethics (CARE) which will prepare a fresh list of credible quality journals in the non-science disciplines?
(a) RBI
(b) UGC
(c) SSC
(d) CSIR

Q6. Who was bestowed with the highest French civilian distinction Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour) for his outstanding contribution to developing the information technology industry in India, recently?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Shiv Nadar
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Cyrus Mistry

Q7. LG Electronics has announced that it has appointed ____________________ as the new president. He is replacing Hwang Jeong-hwan after one year.
(a) Nahid Afrin 
(b) Brian Kwon
(c) Millie Bobby 
(d) Voreqe Bainimarama

Q8. Azim Hashim Premji is an Indian business tycoon, investor, and philanthropist, who is the chairman of-
(a) HCL
(b) TCS
(c) Wipro
(d) RIL

Q9. Naval exercise between India and the United Kingdom, KONKAN held in-
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Daman
(d) Goa

Q10. India and __________________ have signed a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports recently.
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) China
(d) Thailand

Q11. The government has launched a unique initiative called ________________________ to introduce school students to 22 Indian languages. 
(a) Bhasha Gyan
(b) Bhasha Bodh
(c) Bhasha Sangam
(d) Bhasha Nirman

Q12. Theresa May is the Prime Minister of-
(a) UK
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) France

Q13. Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences has launched a campaign to spread a pan-India awareness about _________________ disease.
(a) Dengue
(b) Cancer
(c) hepatitis
(d) AIDS

Q14. Donbass directed by _______________________ has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
(a) Jean-Luc Godard
(b) Sergei Loznitsa
(c) Oleg Mutu
(d) Boris Kamorzin

Q15. 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has been concluded in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Singapore
(c) New York
(d) Goa



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has become first Indian state to launch a single emergency number “112“. This will connect to police, fire, health and other helplines through an Emergency Response Centre in the state.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched PSLV-C43. This launch took place from the first launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. Marking the 45th mission that uses the polar satellite launch vehicle (PSLV) rocket, ISRO launched its latest Earth-mapping satellite, HysIS, as part of the mission.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arvind Saxena has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission. UPSC is the institution responsible for conducting examination for selection bureaucrats, diplomats and police officers. Saxena will be serving in the office till August 7, 2020, when he attains the age of 65 years.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jai Ram Thakur is an Indian politician, who is the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. University Grants Commission, UGC has decided to set up a Consortium of Academic and Research Ethics (CARE) which will prepare a fresh list of credible quality journals in the non-science disciplines. The commission stated that the percentage of research articles published in poor quality journals is reported to be high in India which has adversely affected its image. CARE will be headed by the UGC Vice Chairman.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. IT czar and philanthropist Azim Premji was bestowed with the highest French civilian distinction Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour). Premji, who is the chairman of Bengaluru-headquartered IT major Wipro, received the distinction from the Ambassador of France to India Alexandre Ziegler in Bengaluru.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. LG Electronics has announced that it has appointed Brian Kwon as the new president. He is replacing Hwang Jeong-hwan after one year. Brian Kwon is head of LG’s home entertainment business, from December 1. It comes after LG’s mobile business posted a loss of $410 million this year, including a $130.5 million net loss in the last quarter.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Azim Hashim Premji is an Indian business tycoon, investor, and philanthropist, who is the chairman of Wipro Limited. He is informally known as the Czar of the Indian IT Industry. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Naval exercise between India and the United Kingdom, KONKAN held in Goa this year. Both Navies have, over the years, undertaken bilateral activities such as training exchanges and technical cooperation. The Bilateral KONKAN exercise provides a platform for the two Navies to periodically exercise at sea and in harbour, so as to build interoperability and share best practices.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and China have signed a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports. The commerce ministry stated in a statement that a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports was signed in New Delhi during the visit of Chinese Vice Minister, General Administration of Customs of China Hu Wei who was leading a six-member delegation to India.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has launched a unique initiative called Bhasha Sangam to introduce school students to 22 Indian languages. The initiative, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, was active for the period between 22nd November – 21st December.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Theresa Mary May is a British politician serving as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since 2016. She served as Home Secretary from 2010 to 2016.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences has launched a campaign to spread a pan-India awareness about hepatitis disease. Empowering People Against Hepatitis: The Empathy Campaign was launched at Metro Bhawan, New Delhi in presence of Managing Director of DMRC. Dr. Mangu Singh, and Director ILBS. Shiv Kumar Sarin.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Donbass directed by Sergei Loznitsa has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which concluded in Goa on November 28, 2018. The Golden Peacock Award carries a cash prize of Rs 4 million (Rs 40 lakhs) to be shared equally between the Producer and the Director, Trophy and the citation.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Donbass directed by Sergei Loznitsa has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which concluded in Goa on November 28, 2018. The Golden Peacock Award carries a cash prize of Rs 4 million (Rs 40 lakhs) to be shared equally between the Producer and the Director, Trophy and the citation.

No comments