Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 14th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following player has recently won the Brazilian Grand Prix 2018?
(a) Esteban Ocon
(b) Lewis Hamilton 
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Sebastian Vettel

Q2. What is the name of recently held Indian-Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise?
(a) Nomadic Elephant
(b) Sampriti
(c) Samudra Shakti
(d) Yudh Abhyas

Q3. Which of the following Indian mountaineer became the first Indian to climb Mt Giluwe, the second highest mountain in Papua New Guinea?
(a) Satyarup Siddhanta 
(b) Arunima Sinha
(c) Kushang Sherpa
(d) Malavath Purna

Q4. The prestigious Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2018 in Assam has been given to _______.
(a) Pushpalata Das
(b) Debabhuson Borah
(c) Hemchandra Goswami
(d) Nalini Prava Deka

Q5. Who won Men’s Singles tennis Fuzhou China Open 2018?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Stanislas Wawrinka
(d) Kento Momota

Q6. To support investments in new, innovative and scalable business models, EESL and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed an agreement for a Global Environment Facility (GEF) grant of ______ to establish an Energy Efficiency Revolving Fund (EERF).
(a) $ 10 million
(b) $ 17 million
(c) $ 13 million
(d) $ 20 million

Q7. Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Ltd (ISPRL) has signed a MoU with the ______to explore the possibility of storing its crude oil. 
(a) ADNOC 
(b) Rosneft
(c) Tatneft
(d) Chevron

Q8. Name the co-creator of Spider-Man and Iron-Man, who recently Passed Away.
(a) Lisa Stan
(b) Chris Evans
(c) Stan Lee
(d) Max Verstappen

Q9. The 17th ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) Council Meeting was recently held in________.
(a) China
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Singapore

Q10. Mr Modi recently inaugurated an Inland Multi-Modal Terminal Port constructed at the cost of _______ rupees on river Ganga at Ramnagar in Varanasi.
(a) 207 crore 
(b) 170 crore 
(c) 290 crore 
(d) 450 crore 

Q11. The 7th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting recently took place in _____.
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) Singapore
(d) Malaysia

Q12. Co-founder Binny Bansal has resigned as CEO of _______.
(a) Zomato
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Uber India
(d) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following country has signed an agreement with India to further mutual legal assistance in Civil & Commercial Courts?
(a) Malawi
(b) Morocco 
(c) China
(d) Japan

Q14.  The driver who recently won the Brazilian Grand Prix 2018 represents ________team.
(a) BMW
(b) Red bull
(c) Force India
(d) Mercedes 

Q15. Which country has recently unveiled the human anchors with artificial intelligence (AI) technology?
(a) South Korea
(b) The USA
(c) Japan
(d) China


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) won the Brazilian Grand Prix after Red Bull’s Max Verstappen lost the lead in a collision with backmarker Esteban Ocon (Force India). 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy -Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ began at Surabaya, Indonesia recently.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta became the first Indian to climb Mt Giluwe, the second highest mountain in Papua New Guinea. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The prestigious Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2018 in Assam has been given to young writer-critic Dr Debabhuson Borah for his book on literary criticism titled ‘Nirbochon’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kento Momota won Men’s Singles tennis Fuzhou China Open 2018.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. To support investments in new, innovative and scalable business models, EESL and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed an agreement for a Global Environment Facility (GEF) grant of USD 13 million to establish an Energy Efficiency Revolving Fund (EERF).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Ltd (ISPRL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Abu Dhabi with the Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) to explore the possibility of storing ADNOC crude oil at ISPRL’s underground oil storage facility at Padur in Karnataka,

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. American comic-book writer and Marvel Comics co-creator Stan Lee passed away aged 95.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 17th ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) Council Meeting was recently held in Singapore.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mr Modi inaugurated an Inland Multi-Modal Terminal Port constructed at the cost of 207 crore rupees on river Ganga at Ramnagar in Varanasi. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, led the Indian delegation to the 7th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting in Singapore.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Co-founder Binny Bansal has resigned as CEO of Flipkart Group. This was announced by Walmart, the new owner of the e-commerce company.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Morroco & India signed an agreement to further mutual legal assistance in Civil & Commercial Courts. Union Minister of Law & Justice and Electronics & IT, Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad and his Moroccan Counterpart Mr Mohammed Auajjar, Minister of Justice were present on the occasion.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) won the Brazilian Grand Prix after Red Bull’s Max Verstappen lost the lead in a collision with backmarker Esteban Ocon (Force India).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Xinhua, China’s state-run press agency, recently unveiled virtual newsreaders that combine the images and voices of human anchors with artificial intelligence (AI) technology.

No comments