Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 13th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu recently attended the Malawi-India Business Meet in Malawi. What is the currency of Malawi?
(a) Malawian rand
(b) Malawian manat
(c) Malawian kwacha
(d) Malawian peso

Q2. Who among the following has been recently appointed as Director General of Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?
(a) Akash Raha
(b) Ranveer Singh Desai
(c) S. S. Deswal
(d) S.M. Kelkar

Q3. Which f the following press agency, recently unveiled human anchors with artificial intelligence (AI) technology?
(a) Beijing News
(b) Xinhua
(c) Shanghai Times
(d) Down

Q4.  Which Indian city has topped the index for the most congested city in India?
(a) Bangalore 
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune

Q5. Which country has become the first country to ban reef toxic sunscreen by 2020 in an attempt to protect its coral reefs? 
(a) Malawi
(b) Hong Cong
(c) Palau 
(d) Sri Lanka

Q6. Recently registration of 31 NBFCs was canceled. Which of the following organisation regulate NBFCs?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following organisation has signed an agreement with the Health Ministry to acquire Hospital Services Consultancy Corporation (HSCC)?
(a) ONGC Health
(b) HAL
(c) NBCC Limited
(d) BHEL Star Health

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Competition Commission of India (CCI)?
(a) Ashok Khemka
(b) Ashok Kumar Gupta
(c) Rana Kapoor
(d) Nutan Mahindra

Q9. Lalan Sarang had recently passed away. She was a veteran_________.
(a) Marathi actress
(b) Telugu actress
(c) Marathi play writer
(d) Garhwali poet

Q10.  Which state has received the nod from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to launch its State Shelter Fund?
(a) Tamil Nadu 
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra

Q11. Who is the author of the book ‘I am a Troll: Inside the Secret World of the BJP’s Digital Army’?
(a) Sanjeev Chaturvedi
(b) Amit Malviya
(c)  Swati Chaturvedi
(d) Vrinda Karat

Q12. Who is the author of the book, ‘Yoga and Mindfulness’?
(a) Acharya Balkrishna
(b) Baba Ramdev
(c) Mansi Gulati
(d) Malaika Arora

Q13. ____has received the Award of Excellence in this year’s UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation.
(a) Shi Bao Zhai ChoTemple
(b) Hanging Gardens of Babylon
(c) Taj Mahal
(d) Shijo-cho Ofune-hoko Float Machiya

Q14. France’s highest civilian honor ‘Knight of the Legion of Honour’ was recently bestowed on___________.
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(b) Jawahar Lal Sarin
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) David Seren

Q15. Who has bagged the 2018 London Press Freedom Award for Courage?
(a) Swati Chaturvedi
(b) Ravish Kumar
(c) Fareed Zakaria
(d) Bob Woodward

Q16. CIMAP has signed an agreement with US-based Research Institute for Fragrant Materials (RIFM) for improving the quality of fragrant oils. What does M stands for in CIMAP?
(a) Medicinal
(b) Merchant
(c) material
(d) Medical

Q17. 33rd ASEAN Summit is 2018 held in ________.
(a) Thimpu
(b) Mumbai
(c) Singapore
(d) Jakarta

Q18. ATP World Tour Awards 2018 under category Newcomer of the Year was won by_________.
(a) Alex de Minaur
(b) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(c) Denis Shapovalov
(d) Taylor Fritz

Q19. Who won the ATP Coach of the Year award 2018 recently?
(a) Neville Godwin
(b) Magnus Norman
(c) Marian Vajda 
(d) Henrik Holm

Q20. Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, and Chemicals and Fertilizers H.N. Ananth Kumar recently passed away. Mr. Kumar was representing _______ continuously since 1996.
(a) Bengaluru East
(b) Navi Mumbai
(c) South Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru South 



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Malawian kwacha is the currency of Malawi.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ACC has approved the appointment of S. S. Deswal, IPS as Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). He took charge from R K Pachnanda, the outgoing DG of ITBP. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Xinhua, China’s state-run press agency, recently unveiled virtual newsreaders that combine the images and voices of human anchors with artificial intelligence (AI) technology.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangalore tops the index for the most congested city, and Mumbai in the second position, while Pune follows in the seventh place, according to a recent research published under the US-based organization, National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Palau has become the first country to ban reef toxic sunscreen by 2020 in an attempt to protect its coral reefs after the president of the country signed a bill into law.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The RBI regulates all NBFCs. The RBI canceled the certificate of registrations of as many as 31 NBFCs for unspecified reasons recently.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-owned NBCC (India) Limited (formerly National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited) has signed an agreement with the Health Ministry to acquire Hospital Services Consultancy Corporation (HSCC).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former IAS Officer Ashok Kumar Gupta has been appointed as the Chairman of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran theatre and Marathi film actor Lalan Sarang had passed away in Pune where she was hospitalized for a month for multiple ailments. Sarang was 79 years old.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu has received the nod from the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to launch its State Shelter Fund for attracting investments in the affordable housing segment.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Swati Chaturvedi is the author of the book ‘I am a Troll: Inside the Secret World of the BJP’s Digital Army’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Famous yoga exponent and author, Mansi Gulati’s book, ‘Yoga and Mindfulness’. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The renewal of the early 20th-century ‘Shijo-cho Ofune-hoko Float Machiya’ has received the Award of Excellence in this year’s UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jawahar Lal Sarin, president of the governing body of Alliance Francaise, was conferred with France’s highest civilian honor by French Ambassador to India Alexandre Ziegler at an event.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. An Indian freelance journalist, Swati Chaturvedi, famous for her investigative reports, has bagged the 2018 London Press Freedom Award for Courage. 

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol.  CIMAP stands for Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 33rd edition of the ASEAN Summit was held in Singapore. Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong is the Chairman of the Summit.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. ATP World Tour Awards 2018 under category Newcomer of the Year was won by Alex de Minaur.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marian Vajda won ATP Coach of the Year recently. He coaches Novak Djokovic.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. Kumar was diagnosed with lung cancer at an advanced stage in June. A six-time member of parliament from Bengaluru South Lok Sabha seat, Mr. Kumar was representing it continuously since 1996.

No comments