Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 28th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Jalaj Srivastava 
(b) Om Prakash Rawat
(c) Sunil Arora
(d) Ashok Lavasa

Q2. Romanian Foreign Minister __________________________ is on an official visit to India, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj held delegation-level talks with her Romanian counterpart in New Delhi.
(a) Teodor Melescanu
(b) Nicolae Ceausescu
(c) Ion Iliescu
(d) Traian Basescu

Q3. The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a ____________________ million dollar loan agreement to finance widening and upgrading of about 230 Kilometers State Highways in Bihar to all-weather standards with road safety features.
(a) 800 million dollar
(b) 100 million dollar
(c) 200 million dollar
(d) 300 million dollar

Q4. What is the capital of Romania?
(a) Athens
(b) Bucharest
(c) Tirana
(d) Skopje

Q5. NASA’s InSight spacecraft landed on Mars after nearly a 7 months, 458-million-kilometre journey, and a 6.5-minute parachuted descent through the Red Planet’s atmosphere. NASA is an independent agency of-
(a) India
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) USA

Q6. The National Festival for Children of Child Care Institutions (CCIs)– “Hausla 2018” of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) was inaugurated by the Secretary Rakesh Srivastava in-
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) New Delhi
(d) Nagpur

Q7. The 19th edition of the prestigious Laureus World Sports Awards will be held in ________________ on February 2019. 
(a) Poland
(b) Switzerland
(c) Croatia
(d) Monaco

Q8. Union Health Ministry has launched the IDSP segment of the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) in seven states. What is the full form of IDSP?
(a) Indian Disease Surveillance Programme
(b) Integrated Disease Structure Programme
(c) Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme
(d) International Disease Surveillance Programme

Q9. Chief Business Officer Neeraj Arora has resigned from the post after 7-years in the company. He was Chief Business Officer of-
(a) Snapdeal
(b) WhatsApp’s
(c) Amazon
(d) Google

Q10. India and China have signed a protocol to amend the DTAA for the avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income. DTAA stands for-?
(a) Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement
(b) Double Taxation Avoidance Agency
(c) Double Treaty Avoidance Agreement
(d) Durable Taxation Avoidance Agreement

Q11. Who is the present Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) JP Nadda
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Prakash Javadekar

Q12. Bernardo Bertolucci, who won Oscars with “The Last Emperor” and whose erotic drama “Last Tango in Paris” enthralled and shocked the world, has passed away recently. He was a/an ______________ filmmaker.
(a) German
(b) Russian
(c) Italian
(d) Amecican

Q13. The Reserve Bank has relaxed norms for External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) by reducing the mandatory hedging provision to __________________ from the current 100%. 
(a) 70 per cent
(b) 60 per cent
(c) 80 per cent
(d) 50 per cent

Q14. _____________ Indian Organ Donation Day’ was organized by the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) in Delhi.
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 9th
(d) 1st

Q15. The Minister of State for Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the 14th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 27th November 2018 in New Delhi. The theme of this year’s Formation Day is-?
(a) Earthquake in India
(b) National Disaster and Rescue Operation 
(c) Masons on Hazard-Resistant Construction
(d) Early Warning for Disasters



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sunil Arora has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India. He succeeds Om Prakash Rawat. He will take over the top job on December 2nd. A former bureaucrat, Arora was appointed as Election Commissioner in August 2017.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Romanian Foreign Minister Teodor Melescanu is on an official visit to India. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj held delegation-level talks with her Romanian counterpart in New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a 200 million dollar loan agreement to finance widening and upgrading of about 230 Kilometers State Highways in Bihar to all-weather standards with road safety features.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bucharest, in southern Romania, is the country's capital and commercial center.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NASA’s InSight spacecraft landed on Mars after nearly a 7 months, 458-million-kilometre journey, and a 6.5-minute parachuted descent through the Red Planet’s atmosphere. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration is an independent agency of the United States Federal Government responsible for the civilian space program, as well as aeronautics and aerospace research. NASA was established in 1958, succeeding the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Festival for Children of Child Care Institutions (CCIs)– “Hausla 2018” of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) was inaugurated by the Secretary, Shri Rakesh Srivastava, in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 19th edition of the prestigious Laureus World Sports Awards will be held in Monaco on February 2019. Considered the ‘Oscars of sports’, the Laureus World Sports Awards celebrate global sporting achievements across the calendar year.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ms. Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary did soft-launch of the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) segment of the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) in seven states.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. WhatsApp’s Chief Business Officer Neeraj Arora has resigned from the post after 7-years in the company. His exit comes seven months after WhatsApp co-founder Jan Koum left the company. Arora had been an integral part of WhatsApp since 2011 and played a vital role in the company’s acquisition by Facebook in 2014.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and China have signed a protocol to amend the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) for the avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income. According to a statement by the Ministry of Finance, besides other changes, the protocol has the existing provisions for exchange of information to the latest international standards.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jagat Prakash Nadda is an Indian politician. He is currently the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and member of Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh and Parliamentary Board Secretary of Bharatiya Janata Party.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Italian filmmaker Bernardo Bertolucci, who won Oscars with “The Last Emperor” and whose erotic drama “Last Tango in Paris” enthralled and shocked the world, has passed away. He was 77.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has relaxed norms for External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) by reducing the mandatory hedging provision to 70% from the current 100%. The relaxed norms will apply to the ECBs with a maturity period between 3 and 5 years.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘9th Indian Organ Donation Day’ was organized by the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) in Delhi. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare stated that People’s participation and people’s awareness is the key to encouraging organ donation.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of State for Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the 14th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 27th November 2018 in New Delhi. The theme of this year’s Formation Day is ‘Early Warning for Disasters’.

No comments