Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 6th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. The ‘dual government’ recommended by Lord Clive provided that the 
(a) Criminal justice would be left to the Nawabi officials, while civil and fiscal matters would be controlled by the company 
(b) Company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by the Indian rulers 
(c) Indian rulers will deal with all the matters of administration under the supervision of a company official 
(d) Indian rulers will be only titular heads and all the powers shall be directly dealt by t he company 

Q2. Consider the following statements relating to the famous Muzaffarpur murders (1908)  
1. The bomb, which was hurled at their carriage of Mrs Pringle and her daughter was actually intended for Mr Kingsford, the District Judge of Muzaffarpur. 
2. The revolutionaries wanted to kill Mr. Kingsford, because he had inflicted severe punishments on Swadeshi activists. 
3. Khudiram and Prafulla Chaki had to pay the penalty for their action by death. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) All of these 

Q3. The Nehru-Liaquat Pact between India and Pakistan was signed in 1950 to resolve the issue of  
(a) The protection of minorities 
(b) The accession of princely states 
(c) The border disputes 
(d) The problem of refugees 

Q4. October 26, 1947 is an important date in the Indian history, because of  
(a) Maharaja Hari Singh’s signing on Instrument of Accession 
(b) Ceasefire with Pakistan 
(c) Merger of Sind 
(d) Declaration of war over India by Pakistan 

Q5. Who drafted the constitution of Muslim League, ‘The Green Book’?  
(a) Rahamat Ali 
(b) Muhammad Iqbal 
(c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah 
(d) Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar 

Q6. ‘Use of white marble, long legs and slender frames, human beings as central characters and prominence of kings, princess and places’ were the characteristic features of which one of the following ancient art forms of India?  
(a) Amaravati School of Art 
(b) Gandhara School of Art 
(c) Mathura School of Art 
(d) Pahari School of Art 

Q7. Which two of the following plays did Kalidasa wrote before writing Abhigyanashakuntalam?  
1. Vikramorvashiyam 
2. Malavikagnimitram 
3. Swapnavasavadattam 
4. Kadambari 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 1 and 4 
(d) 3 and 4 

Q8. Consider the following statements and identify the person referred to therein with the help of the codes given below During his stay in England, he endeavoured to educate the British people about their responsibilities as rulers of India. He delivered speeches and published articles to support his opposition to the unjust and oppressive regime of the British Raj. In 1867, he helped to establish the East India Association of which he became the Honorary Secretary. 
(a) Pherozeshah Mehta 
(b) Mary Carpenter 
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(d) Anand Mohan Bose 

Q9. Which one of the following commissions/ committees was appointed by the British Government to investigate into the massacre in Jallianwala Bagh?  
(a) Welby Commission 
(b) Hunter Committee 
(c) Simon Commission
(d) Butler Committee

Q10. Which one of the following statements related to the Boston Tea Party on December 16, 1773 during the American War of Independence is correct?  
(a) The revolutionaries stealthily entered into the ships and threw all the chests of tea into the water 
(b) The revolutionaries hosted a Tea Party in the honour of Charles Townshend, the British Chancellor of the Exchequer in order to place their girevances before him 
(c) It marked a celebration when Lord North, the successor of Townshend, repealed some of the duties imposed by Townshend 
(d) It was a protest against the Quebec Act 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Robert Clive established the military and political supremacy of the East India Company in Bengal. Under the dual Government company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by the Indian rulers. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the evening of 30 April 1908, Khudiram threw a bomb on the carriage of Kingsford but it was occupied not by Kingsford but the wife and daughter of barrister Pringle Kennedy were killed instead of Kingsford. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nehru-Liaquat pact was signed between India and Pakistan in 1950 to resolve the issues of protection of minorities. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 26th October, 1947, Maharaja Hari Singh signed on instrument of accession. Therefore this date became an important day in the history of India. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Muhammad Ali Jauhar drafted the constitution of Muslim league ‘The green Book’. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amaravati School of Art : In Amaravati, situated in the eastern Deccan, Andhra Pradesh, a different type of art form evolved and flourished for nearly six centuries commencing from 200-100 BC. Patronized first by the Satavahanas and later by the Ikshvakus and also by other groups 
The lotus and the purnakumbha motifs are typical of Amaravati art expressing auspiciousness and abundance. 
White Marble was used in this art and the themes were Buddha’s life and Jatakas tales. 
The curly hair of Buddha is a feature that is influenced by the Greeks 
The Palaces of Kings, Princes, etc. have got prominence 

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dadabhai Naoroji was a Parsi intellectualand Indian political and social leader. His Book Poverty and Un-British Rule in India brought attention to the draining of India’s wealth into Britain. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 13 April 1919, a crowd of nonviolentprotesters, along with Baishakhi pilgrims, had gathered in the Jallianwala Bagh garden in Amritsar, Punjab to protest against the arrest of two nationalist leaders, Dr. Satyapal, Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlew, On the orders of Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer, the army fired on the crowd for ten minutes, there were 370 dead and 1200 wounded. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. On the night of December 16, 1773, Samuel Adams and the sons of Liberty three ships in the Boston harbor and threw 342 chests of tea overboard. This resulted in the passage of the punitive Coercive Acts in 1774 and pushed the two sides closer to war. 

No comments