Previous Year Questions General Science for CDS & CAPF: 1st October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Science Section.

Q1. Nail polish remover contains 
(a) Acetone 
(b) Benzene 
(c) Formaldehyde 
(d) Acetic acid 

Q2. Statement I: Soaps do not form lather with water containing salts of calcium and magnesium. 
Statement II: Calcium and magnesium salt of long chain fatty acids are insoluble in water.  
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of statements I. 
(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I. 
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false.
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true.

Q3. Which one of the following is associated with the formation of brown air in traffic congested cities? 
(a) Sulphur dioxide 
(b) Nitrogen oxide 
(c) Carbon dioxide 
(d) Carbon monoxide 

Q4. Which one of the following petroleum refinery products has the lowest boiling point?  
(a) Kerosene 
(b) Diesel 
(c) Gasoline 
(d) Lubricating oil 

Q5. Which one of the following is used as a mordant in dyeing and tanning industry?
(a) Magnesium oxide 
(b) Magnesium carbonate 
(c) Magnesium chloride 
(d) Magnesium sulphate 

Q6. The characteristic odour of garlic is due to which one of the following? 
(a) Chlorine-containing compounds 
(b) Fluorine-containing compounds 
(c) Nitrogen-containing compounds 
(d) Sulphur-containing compounds 

Q7. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing its own food?  
(a) Algae 
(b) Mushroom 
(c) Carrot 
(d) Cabbage 

Q8. Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein?  
(a) Egg albumin 
(b) Soybean 
(c) Fish flesh 
(d) Red meat 

Q9. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heart easily digestible source of protein?  
(a) 72-80
(b) 70-75
(c) 80-97
(d) 82-87

Q10. The terms lubb and dub relates to which one of the following?
(a) Heart 
(b) Eyes 
(c) Teeth 
(d) Lungs 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acetone is used as a solvent. It is an ingredient of nail polish remover. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soaps do not form lather with hard water which contains salts of calcium and magnesium because calcium and magnesium salts of long chain fatty acids are insoluble in water. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nitrogen dioxide (NO_2) is a reddish brown gas. It has pungent smell and considered as air pollutant. In the presence of sunlight hydrocarbons and oxides of Nitrogen react to form ozone and PAN (peroxy Acetyl Nitrate). Smog is formed in traffic congested cities.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Product           Boiling Point (°C)
(a) Kerosene   200–300°
(b) Diesel           Above 300°
(c) Gasoline           25–75°C
(d) Lubricating oil  >350°C

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Magnesium sulphate (MgSO_4) is used as a mordant in dyeing and tanning industry. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The odour of garlic is due to allyl methyl sulphide. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mushrooms are not able to manufacture their own food. A mushroom is the fleshy, spores having fruiting body of fungi. It is heterotrophic. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Egg white are good easy way to add protein to any food. Egg albumin is a class of simple, water soluble proteins that are present in egg white. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the normal human adult, heart beats at the rate of about 72-80 per minute in the resting state. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term lub and dub is concernes with heart. Lubb is the first sound in the heart produced by the closure of atrioventricular values (tricuspid and bicuspid) at the beginning of ventricular systole. Dub is the second sound produced by the closure of semilunar value towards the last point of ventricular systole. 



No comments