Previous Year Questions General Science for CDS & CAPF: 29th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Science Section.

Q1. In the human body, Cowper’s glands produce the growth hormone (somatotrophin)? 
(a) Adrenal 
(b) Pancreas 
(c) Pituitary 
(d) Thyroid 

Q2. Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts? 
(a) Seeds 
(b) Fruits 
(c) Flower buds 
(d) Young leaves 

Q3. Which one among the following kinds of organisms resides in the roots of pulse to do nitrogen fixation? 
(a) Bacteria 
(b) Fungi 
(c) Protozoa 
(d) Virus 

Q4. The persons working in textile factories such as carpet weavers are exposed to which of the following occupational diseases? 
(a) Asbestosis 
(b) Asthma and tuberculosis 
(c) Silicosis 
(d) Siderosis 

Q5. Dim-vision in the evening and night results from the deficiency of which one of the following?
(a) Vitamin-A 
(b) Vitamin-E
(c) Vitamin-B_12
(d) Vitamin-C

Q6. Which one of the following is used in the preparation of antiseptic solution? 
(a) Potassium nitrate 
(b) Iodine 
(c) Iodine chloride 
(d) Potassium chloride 

Q7. Which one of the following is not a chemical change?
(a) Burning of coal in air 
(b) Fermentation of sugar cane juice 
(c) Crystallization of table salt from sea water 
(d) Cracking of petroleum 

Q8. Statement I: Addition of water to an aqueous solution of HC1 decreases the pH. 
Statement II: Addition of water suppresses the ionization of HC1. 
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I 
(b) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I  
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false 
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true 

Q9. Which one of the following is the secondary source of light in a fluorescent lamp? 
(a) Neon gas 
(b) Argon gas 
(c) Mercury vapour 
(d) Fluorescent coating 

Q10. Which one of the following is correct? Setting of plaster of Pairs is 
(a) Dehydration 
(b) Oxidation with atmospheric oxygen 
(c) Hydration leading to another hydrate 
(d) Combination with atmospheric CO_2

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cowper’s gland is related with reproductive system. Cowper’s gland is the bulbourethral gland found in human males. They are found in pair and secrete viscous secretion called pre ejaculate that helps in coitus. 

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cloves are the flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae. The tree is evergreen growing, contains large leaves and flowers grouped in terminal clusters. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rhizobium (a kind of bacteria) lives in plant roots of pulse plant (legumes) to fix nitrogen. 

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Asthma is a chronic lung disease. It inflames and narrows the air ways. Tuberculosis is a lung disease created by Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Workers in textile factories and carpet manufacturing units are the common suffers of asthma and tuberculosis. 

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Deficiency of vitamin-A (retinol) creates night blindness. It also creates keratomalacia, xerosis cornea and Bitot’s spot. High content of vitamin-A is obtained from Bitot’s spot. High content of vitamin-A is obtained from liver and butter. 

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Iodine is a powerful antiseptic. It is used as a tincture of iodine which is 2-3% iodine solution in alcohol water. 

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. A chemical change a new substance is formed. During crystallization of table salt from sea water no new substance is formed hence, it is not a chemical change. 

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Addition of water to an aqueous solution of HCI decreases the pH because on dilution the number of H^+ ions (from water) increases. Now since [H^+ ]=〖10〗^(-pH)∴As [H^+] increases pH decreases. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fluorescent coating on the glass is the secondary source of light in a fluorescent lamp. 

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Setting of plaster of Paris is the hydration leading to another hydrate i.e., gypsum. 




No comments