Previous Year Questions General Science for CDS & CAPF: 24th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Science Section.


Q1. Which one of the following is responsible for converting milk into curd? 
(a) Fungi 
(b) Bacteria 
(c) Virus 
(d) None of these 

Q2. Sweating during exercise indicates operation of which one of the following processes in the human body? 
(a) Enthalpy 
(b) Phagocytosis 
(c) Homeostasis 
(d) Osmoregulation 

Q3. Malaria in the human body is caused by which one of the following organisms? 
(a) Bacteria 
(b) Virus 
(c) Mosquito 
(d) Protozoan

Q4. Which one of the following diseases is caused by virus?  
(a) Tuberculosis 
(b) Typhoid 
(c) Influenza 
(d) Diphtheria 

Q5. Between which one of the following sets of blood groups, is the blood transfusion possible? 
(a) A and O 
(b) B and A 
(c) A and AB 
(d) AB and O 

Q6. In human beings, the opening of the stomach into the small intestine is called 
(a) caecum 
(b) ileum 
(c) Oesophagus 
(d) pylorus 

Q7. Match the following  
List-I                List-II
(Vitamin) (Chemical Compound)
A. Vitamin-A         1. Thiamine 
B. Vitamin-B_1     2. Retinol
C. Vitamin-C         3. Ascorbic acid 
D. Vitamin-E         4. Tocopherol
Codes 
   A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 2
(b) 2 3 1
(c) 4 3 1
(d) 2 1 3 4

Q8. Which one of the following is considered as the drug of last resort for human beings?  
(a) Penicillin 
(b) Tetracycline 
(c) Chloramphenicol 
(d) Streptomycin 

Q9. Match the following 
List I List II
(Medicinal Product) (Source) 
A. Quinine            1. Poppy plant 
B. Morphine            2. Bacterium
C. Penicillin            3. Cinchona bark 
D. Tetracycline    4. Fungus 
Codes
   A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 2 3 1
(c) 3 1 4
(d) 2 1 3 4

Q10. Wavelength of which of the following colour of the visible spectrum of light are maximally absorbed by green plants?  
(a) Green and Yellow 
(b) Red and Blue 
(c) Green and Red 
(d) Blue and Yellow 

SOLUTIONS 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Curd is made due to the chemical reaction between lactic acid bacteria and casein. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Homeostatic regulation includes sweating. It is the main process through which the body gets coolness. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malaria is a mosquito borne disease of humans and other animals caused by Plasmodium protozoan. Severe disease is largely caused by Plasmodium falciparum whereas mild forms are due to P vivax, P oval and P malaria. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Influenza is caused by virus and all other three diseases are bacterial. Influenza, generally called flu, is an infectious disease caused by RNA viruses of family Orthomyxoviridae. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. O is the universal donor, but can obtain blood only from O so option (a) and (d) are not possible. Regarding (b), B can’t provide blood to A because of presence of antibodies against A antigen. So, (c) is the only condition of possible blood transfusion as AB is the universal recipient. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The stomach shows division into two parts fundic and pyloric region. The pyloric region enters small intestine through pyloric valve of pylorus. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin-A-Retinol, Vitamin-B_1-Thiamine, Vitamin-C- Ascorbic acid, Vitamin-E-Tocopherol. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chloramphenicol affects which are resistant to all other medicine. Chloramphenicol is a prototypical broad spectrum bacteria killing drug. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cinchona bark creates quinine which is an anti-malarial drug. Poppy plant creates morphine it is an opium alkaloid, which is a strong analgesic and also has sedative and soothing effect. Fungus and bacterium are the sources of antibiotics penicillin and tetracycline respectively. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Green plants absorb red and blue colour maximally. 

No comments