Previous Year Questions General Science for CDS & CAPF: 17th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Science Section.

Q1.  The gas used in a refrigerator is  
(a) Cooled down on flowing 
(b) Heated up on flowing 
(c) Cooled down when compressed 
(d) Cooled down when expanded 

Q2. The Celsius temperature is a/an  
(a) Relative temperature 
(b) Absolute temperature 
(c) Specific temperature 
(d) Approximate temperature 

Q3. Light Emitting Diode (LED) converts  
(a) Light energy into electrical energy
(b) Electrical energy into light energy 
(c) Thermal energy into light energy 
(d) Mechanical energy into electrical energy 

Q4. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) is used to measure  
(a) Spread of solid tumor 
(b) Bone density 
(c) Ulcerous growth in stomach
(d) Extent of brain hemorrhage 

Q5. The main source of energy in sun is  
(a) Nuclear fusion 
(b) Nuclear fission 
(c) Chemical reaction 
(d) Mechanical energy 

Q6. By what mechanism does scent spread all over the room if the lid is opened?  
(a) Pressure in the bottle 
(b) Compression from the bottle 
(c) Diffusion 
(d) Osmosis 

Q7. Which one among the following is not a correct statement?
(a) Cathode rays are negatively charged particles 
(b) Cathode rays are produced from all the gases 
(c) Electrons are basic constituents of all the atoms 
(d) Hydrogen ions do not contain any proton 

Q8. Which one among the following colours has the highest wavelength?  
(a) Violet 
(b) Green 
(c) Yellow 
(d) Red 

Q9. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with shortest wavelength 
(a) Refracts the most 
(b) Does not change the path 
(c) Refracts the least 
(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism 

Q10. Magnetic, electrostatic and gravitational forces come under the category of 
(a) Non-contact forces 
(b) Contact forces 
(c) Frictional forces 
(d) Non-frictional forces 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. This sudden opening allows the gas to expand, rapidly dropping the pressure and the temperature.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The degree Celsius (°C) can refer to absolute temperature. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Light Emitting Diode (LED) is semiconductor device – a forward bias p-n junction diode which converts electrical energy into light energy. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) is used to measure the density or strength of bones.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sun is the star at the center of the solar system. It generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diffusion refers to the process by which molecules intermingle as a result of their kinetic energy of random motion. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrogen ion has one proton i.e., (_1^ )H^1 . Atomic

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Different colours in increasing order of their wavelength : violet, indigo, blue, green, yellow, orange and red. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The light wave with shortest wavelength i.e. violet refracts the most. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. All of these forces doesn’t need any physical contact to exist hence, non-contact forces. 

No comments