Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 27th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Leaching is the maximum in the soil type of 
(a) Laterite 
(b) Red 
(c) Regur
(d) Desert 

Q2. Match the following 
List I (Place)           List II (Famous for)
A. Balaghat       1. Oil field
B. Katni             2. Iron ore
C. Singrauli       3. Manganese 
D. Kalol             4. Bauxite
                           5. Coal
Codes 
    A  B C D
(a) 1  2 4 3
(b) 3 4 5 1
(c) 3  5 4
(d) 1 2 5

Q3. Sal trees are the typical species of  
(a) Tropical rain forest 
(b) Tropical monsoon forest 
(c) Taiga forest 
(d) Tundra forest 

Q4. Which one of the following regions is culturally closer to India but ethnically closer to China? 
(a) Central Asia 
(b) West Asia 
(c) Polynesia 
(d) South-East Asia 

Q5. Consider the following statements 
1. In the month of July, the Inter Tropical Convergence Zone is located in the Indo Gangetic plain. 
2. Northen Inter Tropical Convergence Zone is the zone of clouds and heavy rainfall. 
Which of the statement given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q6. The ageing index in India has increased from 14% in 1951 to > 21% in 2001. With respect to this which of the following effects is/are correct? 
1. Decline in the proportion of child population. 
2. Increase in the proportion of old population. 
Select the correct answer from the codes given below 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q7. Which water body separates Australia from New Zealand? 
(a) Cook Straits 
(b) Magellan 
(c) Tasman Sea 
(d) Great Barrier Reef 

Q8. In a significant climate responsive project, in which one of the following places recently an abandoned thermal power plant has been converted into a mega solar power enerating station which poised to give a huge fillip to India’s renewable energy ambition? 
(a) Talcher (Odisha) 
(b) Namrup (Assam) 
(c) Jamuria (Paschim Bangal) 
(d) Jaisalmar (Rajasthan) 

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 9-10) : The following questions consist of two statements, one labelled as the ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these questions using the codes given below. 
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A 
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true 

Q9. Assertion (A) The Himalayan meadows are suitable for transhumance. 
Reason (R) In these areas transport facility to move from one place to another is good. 

Q10. Assertion (A) Convectional rains occur during premonsoon summer in India. 
Reason (R) Such rains occur due to adiabatic cooling. 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In agriculture, leaching refers to the loss of water soluble plant nutrients from the soil, due to rain and irrigation. The rate of leaching increases with the amount of rainfall, high temperatures, and the removal of protective vegetation. In areas of extensive leaching, many plant nutrients are lost, leaving quartz and hydroxides of iron, manganese, and aluminum. This remainder forms a distinctive type of soil, called laterite.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. About 80% of the manganese production in India comes from Balaghat District of Madhya Pradesh. Katni (Madhya Pradesh) is famous for Bauxite mines. Singrauli (Madhya Pradesh). Most of the coal is dispatched to pithead power plants as Singrauli Super Thermal Power Station, Rihand Thermal Power Station and Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station etc. 
Kalol in Gujaratis famous for its oil fields. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The trees in Monsoon Forests shed their leaves for about six to eight weeks in summer on account of a long dry spell. The rainfall suited for such forests is between 75 to 200 cm. Sal is of the dry deciduous variety of tropical monsoon forest. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Southeast Asia is a sub region of Asia, consisting of the countries that are geographically south of China, east of India. Southeast Asia consists of two geographic regions: Maritime Southeast Asia comprises of Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Vietnam, and West Malaysia. These countries are culturally closer to India but ethnically closer to China. Currently, there is around 190-205 million Buddhists in Southeast Asia, making it the second largest religion in the region, after Islam. Thus, around 35 to 38% of the global Buddhist population resides in Southeast Asia. The region has been greatly influenced by the cultures and religions of India and China. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The southeast trade winds in the southern hemisphere and the northeast trade winds in the northen hemisphere meet each other near the equator. The meeting place of these winds is known as the Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ). In the month of July, the ITCZ shifts to 20° – 25° N latitude and is located in the Indo-Gangetic Plain and the South-West monsoons blow from the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal. NITCZ is the zone of clouds and heavy rainfall. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Increase in the proportion of old population. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tasman Sea separates Australia from New Zealand. 

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)


No comments