Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 16th October



Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which one of the following is the oldest mountain range in India? 
(a) Himalayas 
(b) Aravalli 
(c) Satpura 
(d) Nilgiri 

Q2. Which one of the following longitudes determines the Indian standard time?  
(a) 85.5° E 
(b) 86.5° E
(c) 84.5° E
(d) 82.5° E

Q3. Match the following  
List I (Pass)         List II (State)
A. Zoji La Pass 1. Sikkim 
B. Bara Lacha Pass 2. Uttarakhand 
C. Jelep La Pass 3. Himachal Preadesh 
D. Niti Pass         4. Jammu and Kashmir 
Codes 
   A B C D
(a) 4         1 3 2
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 4         3 1 2
(d) 2 1 3 4

Q4. In which one of the following islands of India is an active volcano found?  
(a) Car Nicobar Island 
(b) Nancowry Island 
(c) Barren Island 
(d) Maya Bunder Island 

Q5. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
Country    Currency 
A. Brazil   Reals 
B. China         Yuan 
C. Mexico Pesos 
D. Thailand Ringgit 

Q6. In which one of the following is higher percentage of carbon found? 
(a) Lignite coal 
(b) Peat coal 
(c) Bituminous coal 
(d) Anthracite coal 

Q7. Which one of the following is the tide produced as a consequence of Moon and Sun pulling the Earth in the same direction?  
(a) Spring tide 
(b) Neap tide 
(c) High tide 
(d) Low tide 

Q8. Which one of the following is an object with such a strong gravitational field that even light cannot escape from its surface?  
(a) Neutron Star 
(b) White Dwarf 
(c) Black hole 
(d) Supernova Star 

Q9. Because of which one of the following factors, clouds do not precipitate in deserts?  
(a) Low pressure 
(b) Low humidity 
(c) High wind velocity 
(d) High temperature 

Direction (Qs. 100-103) : The following questions consists of two statements, one labelled as ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers to these questions using the codes given below. 
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A 
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is the correct explanation of A 
(c) A is true, but R is false 
(d) A is false, but R is true 

Q10. Assertion (A) Water in an open pond remains cool even on a hot summer day. 
Reason (R) Water on heating evaporates and heat energy gets converted into latent heat. 



SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Aravalli range are the oldest fold mountains in India. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Standard Time is calculated on the basis of 82.5° E longitude in Shankargarh Fort mirzapur (Allahabad). 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 1. Zoji La Pass-Jammu and Kashmir 
2. Bara Lacha Pass-Himachal Pradesh 
3. Jalep La Pass-Sikkim 
4. Niti pass – Uttarakhand. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Barren Island is located in the Andaman Sea. It is the only confirmed active volcano in South Asia. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1. Brazil-cruzado Real 
2. China-Yuan 
3. Mexico-Mexican Peso 
4. Thailand-Thai Baht 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anthracite has higher percentage of Carbon. It has a carbon content of over 87% on a dry ash-free basis. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spring tides occur when the sun and moon are directly in line with the earth and their gravitational pulls reinforce each other. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Black holes are objects of extreme density, with such strong gravitational attraction that even light cannot escape from their grasp if it comes near enough. The term “black hole” was coined in 1967 by John Wheeler. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deserts usually have a large diurnal and seasonal temperature range, with high daytime temperatures (in summer up to 45° C or 113° F), and low night-time temperatures (in winter down to 0 °C; 32 °F) due to extremely low humidity. Clouds does not precipitates in deserts due to low humidity. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation A. 

No comments