Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 9th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Rihand Valley Project is located in which one of the following states? 
(a) Odisha 
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh 

Q2. Which one of the following states has the largest forest area to its total and area? 
(a) Mizoram 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh 
(c) Sikkim 
(d) Jammu and Kashmir 

Q3. What is the correct order of occurrence of the following places as one moves from East to West?  
(a) Murshidabad 
(b) Gorakhpur 
(c) Bhopal 
(d) Bhavnagar  
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2 
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1 

Q4. Which one of the following Indian states does not have a common international border with Bangladesh?  
(a) Manipur 
(b) Paschim Banga 
(c) Tripura 
(d) Assam  

Q5. 28.380 N and 77.120 E are the respective latitude and longitude of which one of the following places?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad

Q6. Mist is a result of which one of the following 
(a) Condensation 
(b) Evaporation 
(c) Sublimation 
(d) Saturation 

Q7. In which one of the following states is Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary located?  
(a) Tamil Nadu 
(b) Kerala 
(c) Karnataka 
(d) Andhra Pradesh 

Q8. Pattadakal group of monuments are located in which one of the following states?  
(a) Bihar 
(b) Odisha 
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) Karnataka 

Q9. Match the following 
List I                 List II
A. Aurangabad 1. Auroville 
B. Guwahati         2. Sarnath
C. Punducherry 3. Ellora temples
D. Varanasi         4. Nilanchal hills 

Codes 
       A B C
(a) 3  4 1 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3  1 4
(d) 2 4 1

Q10. For which one of the following is Sualkuchi famous?  
(a) Bird sanctuary 
(b) Temple city 
(c) Silk centre 
(d) Hill station 


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rihand Dam, is the largest multi-purpose project of Uttar Pradesh, India. The dam was constructed on the river Rihand (Tributary of the Son River) near village Pipri in Sonbhadra district of UP. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to 2011 Forest Survey of India. Mizoram has third highest total forest cover with 1,594,000 hectares and highest percentage area (90.68%) covered by forests, among the states of India. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is, Murshidabad – Gorakhapur Bhopal-Bhavnagar 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manipur does not have boundary with Bangladesh. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Latitude & Longitude for New Delhi are 28.38 Degree N and 77.12 degree. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mist is a thin for resulting from condensation in the air near the earth’s surface. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary is located in Karnataka. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. pattadakal is a village and an important tourist centre in the state of Karnataka and is located on the left bank of the Malaprabha River. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1. Aurangabad-Ellora temples 
2. Guwahati-Nilanchal hills 
3. Puducherry-Auroville 
4. Varanasi-Sarnath 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sualkuchi is located in Assam. This is the textile centre of Assam. Muga silk and Pat silk along with Eri silk and Endi cloth from this region is famous for its quality. 

No comments