Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 30th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Consider the following statements 
1. Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park of India. 
2. It was one of the nine tiger reserves created at the launch of the Project Tiger in 1973. 
3. Initially it was named as ‘Hailey National Park’. 
Which of the statement given above are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) All of these 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1 and 3 

Q2. What is the name of the strait where ‘Adams bridge’ is situated? 
(a) Bering Strait 
(b) Cook Strait 
(c) Palk Strait 
(d) Taiwan Strait 

Q3. Radio waves are reflected back to Earth form the 
(a) Troposphere 
(b) Exosphere 
(c) Stratosphere 
(d) Ionosphere 

Q4. The pacific Islands from new Guinea South East-wards to the Fiji Islands’ group is called 
(a) The Polynesia 
(b) The Mellanesia 
(c) The Micronesia 
(d) The Autralasia 

Q5. Israel has common borders with 
(a) Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Egypt 
(b) Turkey, Syria, Jordan and Yemen 
(c) Lebanon, Syria, Turkey and Jordan 
(d) Cyprus, Turkey, Jorden and Egypt 

Q6. Which continent of the world does not have a desert? 
(a) Australia 
(b) Europe 
(c) Asia 
(d) North America 

Q7. The hill range that separates the State of Manipur from the State of Nagaland is known as 
(a) Arakan hills 
(b) Pathai hills 
(c) Barail hills 
(d) Manipur hills 

Q8. What is the correct sequence of the location of the following sea ports of India from South to North?
(a) Cochin, Thiruvananthapuram, Calicut, Mangalore 
(b) Calicut, Thiruvananthapuram, Cochin, Mangalore 
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Cochin, Calicut, Mangalore 
(d) Thiruvananthapuram Calicut, Mangalore, Cochin 

Q9. In the map given above four petrochemical centres are marked with numbers. Match them with the following four places and select the correct answer using the code given below 


A. Koyali B. Trombay 
C. Jamnagar         D. Mangalore 
       A B C D
(a) 2  3 1 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 2 3
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q10. Which one of the following countries is located South of the equator? 
(a) Cameroon 
(b) Sudan 
(c) Nigeria 
(d) Rwanda 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. All statements are correct. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adam’s Bridge is a chain of limestone shoals between Rameswaram Island (Tamil Nadu) and Mannar Island (Sri Lanka). The bridge is 30 kilometers long and separates the Gulf of Mannar from the Palk Strait. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radio waves are reflected back to earth from the lonosphere. The ionosphere is a shell of electrons and electrically charged atoms and molecules that surrounds the Earth. It is a region of Earth’s upper atmosphere, from about 60 km to 600 km altitude. 

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Mellanesia region consists of the four countries of Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Fiji and Guinea. It is a sub-region of Oceania extending from the western end of the Pacific Ocean to the Arafura Sea, and eastward to Fiji. Besides these independent countries, Melanesia also includes New Caledonia, Maluku Islands and West Papua. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Israel has common borders with Lebanon, Syria, jordan, and Egypt. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Europe does not have a desert. It has Accona desert-a semi-desert in central Italy. 

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is Thiruvananthapuram- Cochin-Calicut-Mangalore 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Koyli-Gujarat 
Trombay-Suburb of Mumbai 
Jamnagar-Gujarat 
Manglore-Karnataka 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rwanda is located south of the equator. 

No comments