Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 25th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Consider the following statements about IAEA 
1. It was set-up as the world’s Atoms for Peace organization in 1957. 
2. The IAEA Secretariat is headquartered at the Vienna international Centre in Vienna, Austria. 
3. In terms of its status, the IAEA reports annually to the UN General Assembly. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) Only 1 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) Only 3 

Q2. In which of the following years was General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) absorbed into the World Trade Organisation (WTO)?  
(a) 1991 
(b) 1995 
(c) 2000
(d) 2005 

Q3. Which one among the following States has the highest gender disparity?  
(a) Odisha 
(b) Uttar Pradesh 
(c) Haryana 
(d) Maharashtra 

Q4. In which one of the following places was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) set-up?  
(a) Santa Cruz 
(b) Kandla 
(c) Cochin 
(d) Surat 

Q5. Which one of the following crops production has been exceeding target since 2004-2005 in India, but its growers have been committing suicide in large numbers in many parts of the country every year?  
(a) Pulse 
(b) Cotton 
(c) Oilseeds 
(d) Wheat 

Q6. Consider the following statements about Tata Steel 
1. It is Asia’s first privately owned integrated iron and steel plant. 
2. It is the first company outside Japan to get the Deming Application Prize in 2008, for excellence in total quality management. 
3. Immediately after the enactment of Provident Fund Law in India, Tata Steel introduced provident fund for its employees. 
4. It is the first company in the world to get Social Accountability 8000 certification from Social Accountability International, USA. 
Which of the statements given above are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 1 and 4 
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 

Q7. During the year 2009-10, which of the following sectors experienced negative growth rate in India?  
(a) Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 
(b) Construction 
(c) Mining and Quarrying 
(d) Manufacturing 

Q8. Match the following  
List I    List II
(Industrial policy)        (Salient feature) 
A. The industrial policy 1948 1. Began the process of state-centric economy 
B. The industrial policy 1956 2. Reaffirmed faith in mixed economy 
C. The industrial policy 1980 3. Initiated public-private partnership 
D. The industrial policy 1991 4. Ushered in mixed economy 
Codes: 
   A B C D
(a) 4         1 2 3
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 3   1 2 4
(d) 3 2 1

Q9. Consider the following statements regarding India’s advocacy for a permanent seat in the United Nations Security Council.  
1. India is the largest democracy in the world. 
2. India is among the top five largest growing economies in the world 
3. India has been the largest contributor to the United Nations Peace keeping Forces. 
4. India is one of the top ten contributors of the United Nations Budget. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) Both 1 and 2 
(c) Only 2 
(d) 1, 3 and 4 

Q10. Consider the following statements 
1. The five permanent members of the Security Council are the only countries recognized as nuclear-weapon states under the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty. 
2. The term of non-permanent members of the council is five years. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) seeks to promote the peaceful use of energy. It was established as an autonomous organization on 29 July 1957. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna, Austria. The IAEA as an autonomous organization is not under direct control of the UN, but the IAEA does report to both the UN General Assembly and Security Council. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The WTO officially commenced on 1 January 1995 under the Marrakesh Agreement, signed by 123 nations on 15 April 1994, replacing the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), which commenced in 1948. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the data available, there seems to be gender disparity depending on the location, as the Northern states (particularly Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh) seem to be more biased then the Southern states. The sharpest decline for the age group of zero to six years is observed in the Northern States particularly in Punjab (793 per 1000 females) and Haryana (820 per 1000 females): (2011 Census) 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Port of Kandla Special Economic Zone (KASEZ) was the first special economic zone established in India as well as in Asia. Kandla, is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2008, according to a report published by the International Food Policy Research Institute there was no “clear general relationship between Bt cotton and farmer suicides but also stated that it could not reject the “potential role of Bt cotton varieties in the observed discrete increase in farmer suicides in certain states and years, especially during the peak of 2004 in Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All statements are correct. 

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1. The industrial policy 1948- Ushered in mixed economy 
2. The industrial policy 1956- Began the process of state-centric economy
3. The industrial policy 1980- Reaffirmed faith in mixed economy 
4. The industrial policy 1991- Initiated public private partnership 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan has been the largest contributor to the United Nations peace keeping Force. India comes second. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. These ten non-permanent members are elected by the General Assembly for two-year term starting on 1 January, with five replaced each year. 


No comments