Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 18th October


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Identify the correct sequence of passing a Budget in the Parliament 
(a) Vote on Account, Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill Discussion on Budget 
(b) Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill, Discussion on Budge, Vote on Accounts 
(c) Discussion on Budget, Vote on Account, Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill 
(d) Discussion on Budget, Appropriation Bill, Finance Bill, Vote on Account 

Q2. Which one of the following Commissions is not provided in the Constitution of India?  
(a) Planning Commission 
(b) UPSC 
(c) Finance Commission 
(d) Election Commission 

Q3. Consider the following statements 
1. A person who was born on January, 26th, 1951 in Rangoon, whose father was a citizen of India by birth at the time of his birth is deemed to be an Indian citizen by descent. 
2. A person who was born on July, Ist 1988 in Itanagar, whose mother is a citizen of India at the time of his birth but the father was not, is deemed to be a citizen of India by birth. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q4. Who among the following was elected President of India unopposed? 
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad 
(b) Dr S Radhakrishnan 
(c) Dr Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy 
(d) KR Narayanan 

Q5. Which one of the following rights conferred by the Constitution of India is also available to non-citizens? 
(a) Freedom of speech, assembly and form association 
(b) Freedom to move, reside and settle in any part of the territory of India 
(c) Freedom to acquire property or to carry on any occupation, trade or business 
(d) Right to constitutional remedies 

Q6. The function of a Protem Speaker is to 
(a) conduct the proceeding of the House in the absence of the Speaker 
(b) officiate as Speaker when the Speaker is unlikely to be elected 
(c) swear members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected 
(d) scrutinize the authenticity of the election certificates of members 

Q7. If the Prime Minister is a member of the Rajya Sabha 
(a) He/she has to get elected to the Lok Sabha within 6 months 
(b) He/she can declare the government’s policies only in the Rajya Sabha
(c) He/she cannot take part in the voting when a vote of no confidence is under consideration 
(d) He/she cannot take part in the budget deliberation in the Lok Sabha 

Q8. Under which of the following conditions security deposits of a candidate contesting for a Lok Sabha seat is returned to him/her?  
1. The nomination made by the candidate if found to be invalid 
2. The candidate has withdrawn his/her nomination even though it is found valid. 
3. The candidate lost the polls but secured 1/6th of the total number of valid votes polled in that election. 
Select the correct using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) Only 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) All of these 

Q9. Consider the following statements with respect to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India  
1. He shall only be removed from office in like manner and on the ground as a Judge of the Supreme Court. 
2. He shall not be eligible for further office either under the Government of India or under the Government of any State after he has ceased to hold his office. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q10. Which one of the following International Human Rights Instruments has been signed by India but not yet ratified?  
(a) Convention on the right of the child. 
(b) Convention on the Elimination of all forms of discrimination against women 
(c) Convention on the political rights of women 
(d) Convention on the nationality of married women 


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is, Discussion on Budget, Appropriation Bill, Finance Bill, Vote on Account. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Planning Commission was set up by a Resolution of the Government of India in March 1950. It is not provided in the constitution of India. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A person born in India on or after 26th January 1950 but before 1st July 1987 is a citizen of India by birth irrespective of the nationality of his parents, considered citizen of India by birth if either of his parents is a citizen of India at the time of his birth. The citizenship of India is mentioned in Articles 5 to 11 (Part II). 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy was the sixth President of India. After the death of Fakhrudding Ali Ahmed in office, Reddy was elected unopposed. He was only President to be elected thus, after being unanimously supported by all political parties including the opposition Congress party. He was elected president on 21 July 1977. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Freedom to acquire property or to carry on any occupation trade or business is also available to non citizens. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Protem Speaker performs the duties of the office of the Speaker from the commencement of the sitting of the new Lok Sabha till the election of the Speaker. Protem speaker is mainly an operating and temporary speaker. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. He/she cannot take part in the voting when a vote of no confidence is under consideration. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The deposit made by a candidate shall be returned if the following conditions are satisfied:- 
(i) the candidate is not shown in the list of contesting candidate is not shown in the list of contesting candidates, that is to say, either his nomination was rejected or after his nomination was accepted, he withdrew his candidature; or 
(ii) he dies before the commencement of the poll; or 
(iii) he is elected; or 
(iv) he is not elected but gets more than 1/6th of the total number of valid votes polled by all the candidates at the election. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under Article 148 of the Indian Constitution the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India is an authority who audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments, including those of bodies and authorities substantially financed by the government. The CAG shall only be removed from office in like manner and on the like grounds as a judge of the Supreme Court of India : Article 48(a)
The Comptroller and Auditor General shall not be eligible for further office either under the Government of India or under the Government of any State after he has ceased to hold his office : Article 148(d) 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Convention on the nationality of married women has been signed by India but not yet ratified. India signed the convention on 15th May 1957.

No comments