General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 1st October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. The famous Jain scholar Hemachandra was patronised by 
(a) Amoghavarsha
(b) Dharmapala
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Kumarapala Chalukya

Q2. In which one of the following cities is the Lingaraja temple located ? 
(a) Bhubaneshwar
(b) Bijapur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Shravanabelagola

Q3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists. 
List I (Folk Dance)   List II (State)
A. Velakali              1. Arunchal Pradesh
B. Bihu                   2. Asom
C. Pakhal                3. Kerala
D. Roppi                 4. Andhra Pradesh
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q4. Which of the following seas are enclosed ? 
1. Andaman Sea
2. Aral Sea
3. Sea of Azov
4. Bering Sea
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 4

Q5. The highest coal-producing country in the world is 
(a) India 
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Russia

Q6. Match the following 
List(Country)     List II (Capital)
A. Albania         1. Bratislava
B. Croatia          2. Skopje
C. Mecedonia    3. Tirana
D. Slovakia 4. Zegreb 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q7. Amravati, Bhavani, Hemavati and Kabini are tributaries of which one of the following rivers ? 
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Krishna

Q8. Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly ? 
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(b) Acharya JB Kripalani
(c) Jay Prakash Narayan
(d) Km Munshi

Q9. The Preamble to the Consitution declares India as
(a) A Sovereign Democratic Republic 
(b) A Socialist Democratic Republic
(c) A Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic 
(d) A Federal Democratic Republic 

Q10. Unit of viscosity is 
(a) Poise
(b) Dyne/cm
(c) Joule/m²
(d) Joule

Q11. Conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy occur in 
(a) Atomic bombs
(b) Electric heaters
(c) Battery
(d) Dynamo

Q12. Two atoms are said to be isotopes if 
(a) They have the same atomic number, but different mass numbers 
(b) They have the same number of neutrons, but different mass numbers
(c) The sum of the number of protons and neutrons is the same, but the number of protons     is different
(d) They have the same number of neutrons, but different modes of radioactive decay 

Q13. The bond which is present between water molecules is
(a) Electrovalent bond 
(b) Van der Waals bond 
(c) Hydrogen bond
(d) None of the above 

Q14. Function of velamen is
(a) Respiration
(b) Absorption moisture
(c) Protection of tissue
(d) None of the above

Q15. The acid contained in vinegar is 
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Tartaric acid

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)


No comments