General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 9th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Which one of the following vitamins is necessary for blood clotting ?
(a) Vitamin- A
(b) Vitamin- D
(c) Vitamin- K
(d) Vitamin- C

Q2. Which on of the following is not formed in our body ? 
(a) Vitamin-A
(b) Protein
(c) Enzyme
(d) Hormone

Q3. With which of the physiological process, thrombin is associated ? 
(a) Excretion
(b) Blood clotting
(c) Reproduction 
(d) Growth

Q4. The substance employed for the food processing is 
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q5. The Vaseline is extracted through the 
(a) plant gum
(b) coaltar
(c) pern wax
(d) petroleum 

Q6. In an atomic explosion, release of large amount of energy is due to conversion of
(a) chemical energy into nuclear energy 
(b) nuclear energy into heat
(c) mass into energy
(d) chemical energy into heat

Q7. In spontaneous beta particle (β^(-1)) emission, what is the source of emitted electron ? 
(a) The nucleus
(b) The 1s-orbital
(c) The outermost occupied orbital 
(d) A random orbital

Q8. Expansion during heating 
(a) occurs only in solids
(b) increases the weight of a material
(c) decrease the density of a material
(d) occurs of the same rate after liquids and solids 

Q9. Pradhan mantri Gramodaya Yojana aims at
(a) strengthening the Panchayati Raj System in rural area 
(b) alleviating poverty throught micro-enterprises 
(c) meeting rural needs like drinking water, housing, rural roads, health care and primary education
(d) generating employment in rural areas

Q10. The Ashok Mehta Committee laid greater emphasis on
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Zila Parishad
(c) Taluka Panchayat Samiti
(d) None of these

Q11. To which of the following High Courts has the Territorial Jurisdiction over Andman and Nicobar Islands ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Odisha

Q12. Man and Biosphere Programme is affiliated with 
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNFCCC
(c) IUCN
(d) WWF

Q13. Which one of the following terms describes not only the physical space occupied by organism, but also its functional role in the community of organisms ?
(a) Ecotone
(b) Ecological niche
(c) Habitat
(d) Home range

Q14. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists.
List I (Festival) List II (State)
A. Pongal 1. Maharashtra
B. Chhath           2. Bihar
C. Kala Ghoda 3. Tamil Nadu
D. Onam            4. Kerala
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q15. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer
List I (Person)                              List II (Book)
A. Chaudhary Khaliquzzaman 1. India Wins Freedom
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru                   2. Pathway to Pakistan
C. Abul Kalam Azad                    3. India Divided
D. Rajendra Prasad                       4. Discovery of India
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 1 3 4 2
(d) 2 4 1 3


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments