General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 8th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. ‘Daskumar Charitam’ was composed by
(a) Surdas
(b) Dandin
(c) Tulsidas
(d) Kalidas

Q2. The Chistiya Sufi Order was established in India by 
(a) Khwaja Badruddin
(b) Khwaja Moinuddin
(c) Sheikh Ahmed Sirhindi
(d) Sheikh Bahauddin Zakariya

Q3. The Gurumukhi script was introduced by 
(a) Guru Amardas
(b) Guru Ramdas
(c) Guru Angad
(d) Guru Nanak

Q4. Which one of the following experiences the least annual range of temperature ?
(a) Arctic circle
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Tropic of Cancer 
(d) Equator

Q5. Match the following 
List I (Tribe) List II (Region)
A. Bhil 1. Terai
B. Tharu         2. Nilgiri
C. Gond         3. Bastar
D. Toda         4. Malwa
Codes
A B C D
(a) 3 1 2 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 4 1 3 2

Q6. The cardinal features of political system in India are 
1. lt is a democratic republic. 
2. It has a parliamentary form of Government.
3. The supreme power vests in the people of India.
4. It provides for a unified authority.
Codes
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) All of these

Q7. Which one among the following is not included in the Fundamental Rights embodied in the Constitution of India ?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation 
(d) Right to Information 

Q8. What was the Saudi Arabian currency called ?
(a) Dirham
(b) Peso
(c) Dinar
(d) Riyal

Q9. Which one of the following is used by the mountaineers and the pilots to measure pressure ? 
(a) Simple barometer
(b) Fortin barometer
(c) Manometer
(d) Aneroid barometer

Q10. Consider the following statements 
The fraction of a ball floating inside the liquid depends upon
1. density of the liquid
2.mass of the ball
3. density of the ball
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q11. Helium is preferred to hydrogen in air balloons because it
(a) Is cheaper
(b) Is less dense
(c) Has greater lifting power
(d) Does not form an explosive mixture with air

Q12. The most reactive among the halogen is
(a) Fluorine
(b) Chlorine
(c) Bromine 
(d) Iodine

Q13. Which of the following crop enrich the soil with nitrogen ?
(a) Potato
(b) Sorghum
(c) Sunflower
(d) Pea/legumes

Q14. Bamboo is classified as 
(a) Tree
(b) Grass
(c) Shrub
(d) Herb

Q15. Number of chromosomes in a normal human body cell is
(a) 43
(b) 44
(c) 45
(d) 46

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments