General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 7th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Which one of the following type of microorganism is most widely used in industries ? 
(a) Bacteria
(b) Bacteria and fungi
(c) Bacteria and algae
(d) Bacteria, micro-algae and fungi 

Q2. ‘Athlete’s foot’ is a disease caused by 
(a) bacteria
(b) fungus
(c) protozoan
(d) nematode

Q3. A substance which is more than 80% in the cell is
(a) protein
(b) fat
(c) mineral 
(d) water

Q4. The natural rubber is a polymer of 
(a) ethylene
(b) acetylene
(c) vinyl chloride
(d) isoprin 

Q5. Which one of the following polymers is widely used for making bulletproof material ? 
(a) Polyvinyl chloride
(b) Polyamides
(c) Polyethylene
(d) Polycarbonates

Q6. Solvay process converts which of the following into soda ash ?
(a) Brine
(b) Caustic soda
(c) Sodium carbonate
(d) Sodium oxide

Q7. Which one of the following elements is essential for construction in nuclear reactors ? 
(a) Cobalt
(b) Nickel
(c) Zirconium
(d) Tungsten

Q8. Fiscal deficit in the Union Budget means
(a) Difference between current expenditure and current revenue 
(b) Net increase in Union Government’s borrowings from the Reserve Bank of India 
(c) The sum of budgetary deficit and net increase in internal and external borrowing 
(d) The sum of monetized deficit and budgetary deficit 

Q9. Which Article of Indian Constitution talks about adults suffrage? 
(a) Article 323
(b) Article 326
(c) Article 327
(d) Article 328

Q10. Which one of the following is the subject of Concurrent List ? 
(a) Police
(b) Criminal matters
(c) Radio and television 
(d) Foreign affairs

Q11. Which of the following are included in the Original Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court ?
1. A dispute between the Government of India and one or more States. 
2. A dispute regarding elections to either House of the Parliament or that of Legislature of a State. 
3. A dispute between the Government of India and a Union Territory.
4. A dispute between two or more States. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 3 and 4

Q12. In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is 
(a) to allow a discussion on definite matter of urgent public importance 
(b) to let opposition members collect information from the numbers 
(c) to allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant 
(d) to postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour on the part of same members. 

Q13. Which of the following is the world’s southernmost national capital ? 
(a) Canberra
(b) Wellington
(c) Santiago
(d) Tierradel Feugo

Q14. Consider the following countries 
1. Brazil
2. Indonesia
3. Japan
4. Russia
What is the descending order of the size of the following countries population wise ?
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 2, 3, 1, 4
(c) 2, 1, 4, 3
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q15. The Civil Disobedience Movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in
(a) 1928
(b) 1930 
(c) 1931
(d) 1922


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments