General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 6th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Which one of the following submitted in 1875 a petition to the House of Commons demanding India’s direct representation in the British Parliament? 
(a) The Deccan Association
(b) The Indian Association
(c) The Madras Mahajan Sabha
(d) The Poona Sarvajanik Sabha 

Q2. Who presided over the Cabinet Mission ?
(a) Clement Attlee
(b) Sir P Lawrence
(c) Strafford Cripps
(d) AV Alexander

Q3. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Prime Meridian         :         0°
(b) International Date Line : 180°
(c) Arctic Circle         : 66.5°N
(d) Tropic of Cancer : 23.5°S

Q4. Match the following 
List I (Original) List II (Metamorphic)
A. Basalt         1. Slate
B. Coal 2. Schist
C. Limestone 3. Marble
D. Shale         4. Diamond 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 4 3 1
(d) 3 4 2 1

Q5. The Konkan Railway connects 
(a) Goa - Mangalore
(b) Roha - Mangalore
(c) Kanyakumari - Mangalore
(d) Kanyakumari - Mumbai

Q6. What is the scientific name of National Flower (Lotus) of India ?
(a) Nelumbo nucifera gaertin
(b) Tagetes arecta
(c) Lilium mackliniae
(d) Saussurea obavallata

Q7. Rajya Sabha can delay the Finance Bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of 
(a) one year
(b) one month
(c) fourteen days
(d) seven days

Q8. Who among the following recommended to the Parliament for the abolition of the Legislative Council in a State ? 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Governor of the concerned State
(c) The Legislative Council of the concerned State
(d) The Legislative Assembly of the concerned state

Q9. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
       Revolution    Sector
(a) Rainbow  : Industry
(b) Blue          : Fisheries Agriculture & Allied 
(c) Yellow  : Services 
(d) None of the above 

Q10. Match the following lists 
List I List II 
(Equipments/Instruments) (Transformation of Energy)
A. Dynamo 1. Sound energy to Electrical energy
B. Microphone 2. Mechanical energy into Electrical energy
C. Loudspeaker 3. Mechanical energy into sound energy
D. Musical Instrument 4. Electrical energy into sound energy 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 2 1

Q11. With the rise of temperature, the speed of sound in a gas
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains the same
(d) None of the above

Q12. In a nuclear reactor, cadmium rods are used to
(a) Absorb neutrons
(b) Produce neutrons
(c) Slow down neutrons
(d) Speed up neutrons

Q13. Which one of the following is used as an anti-freezer, which effectively depresses the freezing point of water in an automobile ? 
(a) Ethylene glycol
(b) Propanoic acid
(c) Glutamic acid
(d) Glycolic acid

Q14. Mast cells secrete 
(a) heparin
(b) myoglobin
(c) histamine
(d) haemoglobin

Q15. Consider the following minerals 
1. Calcium
2. Iron
3. Sodium
Which of the minerals given above is/are required by human body for the  contraction of muscles ? 
(a) Only 1
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of these


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)


No comments