General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 5th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Most of photosynthesis process occur in
(a) Blue and red region of light 
(b) In the green and yellow region of light
(c) In the blue and orange region of light 
(d) In the violet and orange region of light 

Q2. Which organelles in the cell, other than nucleus contains DNA ? 
(a) Centriole
(b) Golgi apparatus
(c) Lysosomes
(d) Mitochondria 

Q3. Carbogen is 
(a) mixture of CO + CO_2
(b) mixture of O_2+CO_2
(c) pure form of carbon
(d) unsaturated organic compound 

Q4. What is the colour of oxygen in solid state ? 
(a) Pale yellow
(b) Pale blue
(c) Light green
(d) Greenish yellow 

Q5. The mass of water vapour per unit volume of air is known as
(a) relative humidity
(b) specific humidity
(c) absolute humidity
(d) variable humidity 

Q6. Pure water can be obtained from sea water by
(a) Centrifugation
(b) plasmolysis
(c) reverse osmosis
(d) sedimentation

Q7. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list 
List I  List II
A. IFCI  1. 1948
B. SBI          2. 1955
C. IDBI  3. 1964
D. RBI          4. 1935
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 1 3 2

Q8. The capital of IMF is made up by contribution of the 
(a) credit
(b) deficit financing 
(c) member nations
(d) borrowings

Q9. Which one of the following rights was described by Dr BR Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution ? 
(a) Right to Freedom of Religion
(b) Right to Property
(c) Right to Equality
(d) Right to Constitutional Remedies 

Q10. The Attorney General of India is appointed by 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) The UPSC

Q11. Who advises the Government of India on legal matters? 
(a) Attorney general
(b) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(c) Chairman, Law Commission
(d) None of the above 

Q12. Who conducts the State Assembly Elections?
(a) Chief justice of High Court
(b) State Election Commission
(c) Election Commission of India 
(d) Governor of the State

Q13. Which one is supposed to be the most stable environment ? 
(a) Tropical rainforest
(b) Temperate grasslands
(c) Hilly regions 
(d) Deep sea regions 

Q14. Which one of the following river flows between Vindhyan and Satpura ranges ? 
(a) Narmada
(b) Son
(c) Mahi
(d) Netravati

Q15. Which of the following parties were established by Dr BR Ambedkar ?
1. The Peasants and Workers party of India.
2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation.
3. The Independent Labour Party. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of these


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)



No comments