General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 4th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. The head of the military department under the recognized central machinery of administration during Akbar’s reign was
(a) Diwan
(b) Mir Bakshi
(c) Mir Saman
(d) Bakshi

Q2. Who built the lbadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri ? 
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Sahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3. By virtue of whose efforts Hindu Widow Remarriage Act was passed in 1856 ? 
(a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar 
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) HV Derozio
(d) None of the above

Q4. What is the name of the strait where ‘Adams bridge’ is situated ? 
(a) Bering Strait 
(b) Cook Strait
(c)  Palk Strait
(d) Taiwan Strait

Q5. Match the following 
List I (Sphere of the Earth)        List II (Main Constituent of the Sphere)
A. Lithosphere 1. Living objects
B. Hydrosphere 2. Mixture of gases
C. Atmosphere 3. Water
D. Biosphere 4. Soil
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q6. Match the following
List I (Tribe) List II (Place of Habitat)
A . Innuit 1. Northern Russia
B. Bantu 2. Nicobar Islands
C. Shompen             3. Northern Canada
D. Chukchi              4. Central Africa 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 1 2 4

Q7. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given below the lists 
List I                                       List II
A. Directive Principles of 
state policy                               1. Australia
B. Fundamental Rights             2. Canada
C. Concurrent List in 
Union-State relations               3. lreland
D. India as a union of 
states with greater 
power to the union                    4. USA
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q8. Which Amendment to the Constitution inserted a new Article 21A providing Right to Education in the Constitution ? 
(a) 86th Amendment
(b) 87th Amendment
(c) 88th Amendment
(d) 89th Amendment 

Q9. Who amongst the following elects the Vice President of India ? 
1. Members of Lok Sabha
2. Members of Rajya Sabha
3. Members of Legislative Assemblies
4. Members of Legislative Councils
Select the correct answer from the codes given below 
(a) 1 amd 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q10. Which one of the following is related with Bharat Nirman Scheme ? 
(a) Foodgrain production self sufficiency 
(b) Family welfare programme
(c) Infrastucture development
(d) Employment generation programme

Q11. An object is undergoing a non-accelerated motion. lts rate of change in momentum is
(a) a non-zero constant 
(b) zero
(c) not a constant
(d) None of the above

Q12. Cation is formed when
(a) atom gains electrons 
(b) atom losses electrons 
(c) proton is lost by the atom 
(d) atom shared by electrons 

Q13. The long form of Periodic Table is based on 
(a) electronegativity 
(b) mass of the atom
(c) shape of the atom 
(d) atomic number

Q14. Which of the following organelles of a cell is/are involved in photosynthesis ? 
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Golgi bodies

Q15. Blood clotting corpuscle is 
(a) thrombocyte
(b) monocyte
(c) lymphocyte
(d) erythrocyte 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)



No comments