General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 31st October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Match the following lists 
List I List II 
A. In an isothermal process 1. Temperature remains constant 
B. In an adiabatic process 2. Volume remains constant 
C. In an isobaric process 3. Heat content remains constant 
D. In an isochoric process 4. Pressure remains constant 
Codes 
     A B C
(a) 1         2 3
(b) 1 3 4
(c) 4   3 2
(d) 3 2 1

Q2. Match the following  
List I List II 
A. Sarojini Naidu 1. Muslim league 
B. MA Jinnah         2. Indian National Congress 
C. Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru        3. Hindu Mahasabha 
D. VD Savarkar 4. Liberal Party 
Codes 
     A B C D
(a) 2        1 4 3
(b) 2 1 3
(c) 2   4 1
(d) 4 1 3

Q3. Who wrote “Gulam Giri”?  
(a) Jyotibha Phule 
(b) RRM Roy 
(c) Narayan Guru 
(d) None of these 

Q4. Yapaniya was a school of  
(a) Buddhism 
(b) Jainism 
(c) Saivism 
(d) Vaisnavism 

Q5. Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati Raj ?
(a) Article 36
(b) Article 39
(c) Article 40
(d) Article 48

Q6. Which Amendment Act introduced  changes in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution ?
(a) The 38th Amendment Act, 1975
(b) The 40th  Amendment Act, 1976
(c) The 42nd Amendment Act, 1976
(d) The 44th Amendment Act, 1979

Q7. In India, the Comptroller-General of Accounts presents a detailed analytical review of Union Government Accounts to the Finance Ministry every
(a) Year
(b) Six months
(c) Three months
(d) Month

Q8. Consider the following statements
1. The USSR assisted in building of Bhillai Steel Plant.
2. The British assisted in the building of the Bokaro Steel Plant.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q9. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below 
List I List II
A. Acceleration 1. Joule
B. Force         2. Newton second
C. Work done 3. Newton
D. Impulse 4. Metre per second²
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 3 4 1 2
Q10. The audible frequency range of a human ear is 
(a) 20 Hz to 2000 Hz
(b) 2 Hz to 20 Hz
(c) 200 Hz to 2000 Hz
(d) 20 Hz to 20000 Hz

Q11. Which one of the following reducing agents can also act as an oxidizing agent ? 
(a) H2 
(b) H2S
(c) SO¬¬2
(d) HI

Q12. ‘Freon’ used as refrigerants are chemically known as
(a) Fluorinated aromatic compound
(b) Fluorinated hydrocarbon
(c) Chlorinated hydrocarbon
(d) Chlorofluoro hydrocarbon

Q13. Penguin is found only in 
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) Antarctica
(d) America

Q14. Which of the following is monogamous ?
(a) Cow
(b) Walrus
(c) Seal
(d) Wolves

Q15. Refrigeration is a process in which
(a) Bacteria are destroyed 
(b) Growth of bacteria reduced 
(c) Growth of bacteria increase
(d) Cytoplasm of bacteria contract


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments