General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 30th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Which ruler of Vijaynagar had sent his embassy to the emperor of China ? 
(a) Harihar I
(b) Bukka I
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Saluva Narasimha

Q2. Coronation of Shvaji took place in the year
(a) AD 1627
(b) AD 1674
(c) AD 1680
(d) AD 1670

Q3. ‘India War of Independence 1857’ is written by  
(a) SN Sen
(b) RC Majumdar 
(c) VD Savarkar
(d) SB Chaudhary 

Q4. On October 21, 1943, a Provisional Government of ‘Free India’ (Azad Hind Government) was proclaimed in 
(a) Singapore
(b) Rangoon
(c) jakarta
(d) Bangkok

Q5. The Lavani Dance belongs to which State ?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Maharashtra

Q6. How much of a time period 15° of longitudes account for ?
(a) 4 min
(b) 15 min
(c) 30 min
(d) 60 min

Q7. The Broken Hills famous for zinc and lead are located in 
(a) Turkey
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Australia

Q8. Which one of the following provisions  of the Indian Constitution deals with the appointment and dismissed of the Council of Ministers 
(a) Article 70
(b) Article 72
(c) Article 74
(d) Article 75

Q9. Which one of the following writs is issued during the pendency of proceeding in a court ? 
(a) Mandamus
(b) Certiorari
(c) Prohibition
(d) Quo Warranto

Q10. World Investment Report is published by which of the following ? 
(a) WEF
(b) WTO
(c) GATT
(d) UNCTAD

 Q11. Entropy change of a system and its surroundings in equilibrium 
(a) Increases 
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Either increases or decreases 

Q12. Which one of the following is not an ore ? 
(a) Bauxite
(b) Pig iron
(c) Malachite
(d) Zinc blende

Q13. The crystal of calcium carbonate deposit in the cell is called 
(a) Aleurone
(b) Crystalloid
(c) Globoid
(d) Cystolith

Q14. Number of chambers found in the heart of whale
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1

Q15. Person having blood group B can donate the blood to person having group
(a) A and O
(b) B and O
(c) A and AB
(d) B and AB


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments