General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 3rd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Arrange the following Magadha dynasties in the chronological order 
1. Nandas
2. Sungas
3. Mauryas
4. Haryanks
Codes 
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3
(b) 4, 1, 3, 2
(c) 3, 2, 1, 4
(d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Q2. The Laxman Era  was started (in AD 1119) by which of the following dynasty ? 
(a) Pratiharas
(b) Palas
(c) Chauhans
(d) Sena

Q3. The aim of education as stated by the Wood’s dispatch of 1854 was
(a) The creation of employment opportunities for native Indians 
(b) The spread of Western culture in India 
(c) The promotion of literacy among the people using English medium as language
(d) The introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education 

Q4. In which country is ‘Takla Makan’desert situated ? 
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) China

Q5. The Right to Property was deleted from the list of Fundamental Rights guaranteed to the citizens of India by 
(a) 42nd Amendment 
(b) 42rd Amendment
(c) 44th Amendment
(d) 45th Amendment 

Q6. Who can intiate impeachment of the President ? 
(a)1/4th members of either House of the Parliament  
(b) Half of the members of either House of the Parliament 
(c) Half of the State Legislatures 
(d) 1/3rd members of any State Legislature 

Q7. To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ? 
(a) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(b) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(c) President of India
(d) Union Finance Minister 

Q8. The standard of living in a country is represented by its
(a) Poverty Ratio
(b) Per Capita Income
(c) National Income  
(d) Unemployment Rate 

Q9. Which of the followings committees has given its recommendations on ‘Financial Inclusion’?
(a) Rakesh Mohan Committee
(b) Rangarajan Committee
(c) Sinha Committee
(d) Kelkar Committee

Q10. The most suitable unit for expressing nuclear radius is 
(a) micron 
(b) nanometer
(c) fermi
(d) angstrom

Q11. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given below 
List I List II
A. Joule 1. Current
B. Ampere      2. Power
C. Watt            3. Work
D. Volt            4. Potential difference
E. Calorie       5. Heat
Codes
A B C D E
(a) 3 1 2 4 5
(b) 1 2 3 4 5
(c) 4 3 2 1 5
(d) 1 3 2 4 5

Q12. The head mirror used by ENT doctors is 
(a) concave
(b) convex
(c) plane
(d) planoconvex

Q13. In which organ of the human body are the lymphocytes cells formed ? 
(a) Liver
(b) Bone marrow
(c) Pancreas 
(d) Gallbladder

Q14. Which one among the following is not a chemical change? 
(a) Curding of milk
(b) Ripening of fruit
(c) Evaporation of water
(d) Burning of coal

Q15. Which of the following gland is responsible for the secretion of insulin? 
(a) Pituitary
(b) Pineal
(c) Thymus
(d) Pancreas

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)


No comments