General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 27th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Which one among the following pairs is not properly matched ?
(a) Megasthenes : Indica
(b) Ashvaghosa : Buddhacharita
(c) Panini : Mahabhashya
(d) Vishakhadatta : Mudrarakshasa

Q2. Match List I (Ruler) with List II (Title) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists 
List I List II
A. Ashoka 1. Vikramadiya
B. kanishka 2.Kalinga Chakravarti
C. Kharavela 3. Devaputra
D. Kumaragupta 4. Mahendradity
        5. Priyadashi
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 5
(b) 5 4 2 1
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 5 4 2 3

Q3. The Anarchinal and Revolutinary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known As the 
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pitts India Act
(c) Indian Arms Act
(d) llbert Act

Q4. Metamorphic rocks originate from 
(a) Igneous rocks
(b) Sedimentary rocks
(c) Both igneous and sedimentary rocks
(d) None of the above

Q5. Which one among the following statements relating to an anticyclone is correct ?
(a) Anticyclone is a wind system with a high pressure centre
(b) In antyicylone the movement of wind is inward
(c) The contribution of an anticyclone towards determining weather of an area is quite significant 
(d) The movement of wind is clockwise in an anticyclone of Southern hemisphere

Q6. Where are the Balearic Islands Located ?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Black Sea
(c) Baltic Sea
(d) North Sea

Q7. Gas released during Bhopal tragedy was
(a) Sodium isothiocyanate
(b) Ethyl isothiocyanate
(c) Potassium isothiocyanate
(d) Methyl isothiocyanate

Q8. ‘Economic Justice’ as one of the objectives of the Indian Constitution has been provided in 
(a)The Preamble and the Fundamental Rights
(b) The Preamble and the Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) The Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles of State Policy
(d) None of the above

Q9. Who of the following shall cause every recommendation made by the Finance Commission to be laid before each House of Parliament ?
(a) The President of India
(b) The Speaker of LokSabha
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister

Q10. The three-tier system of Panchayati Raj was initially recommended by 
(a) BalwantRai Mehta Committee
(b) Ashok Mehta Committee
(c) LM Sighvi Committee
(d) GVK Rao Committee

Q11. The importance of agriculture in Indian Economy is indicated by its contribution to which of the following ?
(a) National income and employment 
(b) Industrial development international trade
(c) Supply of food grains
(d) All of the above

Q12. Mid-Day Meal Scheme was started in the year 
(a) 1995
(b) 1996
(c) 1997
(d) 1998

Q13. If temperature rises, the coefficient of viscosity of liquid 
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) None of the above

Q14. Pair of ribs found in man
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 11

Q15. Which of the following cell secrete insulin.
(a) α-cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) β-cell
(d) Nerve cell

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments