General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 26th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Among the following who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in South India ?
(a) Sudharmana
(b) Indrabhuti
(c) Bhadrabahu
(d) Sthulabhadra

Q2. The ancient Indian play ‘Mudrarakhasa’ of Vishakhudutt has its subject on 
(a) Conflict between Gods and Demons of ancient Hindu
(b) A romantic story of an Aryan Prince and a tribal woman
(c) The story of the power struggle between two Aryan tribes
(d) The court intrigues at the time of Chandragupta Maurya

Q3. ‘Dyarchy’ was first introduced in India under
(a) Morley-Minto Reforms
(b) Montford Reforms
(c) Simon Commission Plan
(d) Government of India Act, 1935

Q4. Continents have drifted apart because of 
(a) volcanic eruptions 
(b) tectonic activities 
(c) folding and faulting of rocks
(d) All of the above

Q5. In which of the following types of soils, we find tea plantations in India, China and Sri Lanka ?
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Laterite
(d) Podzols

Q6. Hydroponics is related to 
(a) growth of plant without soil
(b) growth of plant without water
(c) conservation of water
(d) relation of sound with water

Q7. Which of the following is correct ?
(a) The Nehru Report (1928) had advocated the inclusion of Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India
(b) The Government of India Act, 1935 referred to Fundamental Rights
(c) The August offer, 1940 included the Fundamental Rights
(d) The Cripps Mission, 1942 referred to Fundamental Rights

Q8. Who holds the power to appoints the nominees from Anglo-Indian Community in the Lok-Sabha ?
(a) Minorities Commission
(b) President of India
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Vice-President

Q9. In any State of India, Legislative Council can be created or abolished 
(a) by the Parliament 
(b) by the President on the recommendation of the Governor of the State
(c) by the Governor on the recommendation of the Council of Ministers
(d) by the Parliament as per resolution passed by the Legislative Assembly of the State 

Q10. In which one of the following Five Year Plans, the National Horticulture Mission (NHM) was launched in India ?
(a) Eight Five Year Plan
(b) Night Five Year Plan
(c) Tenth Five Year Plan
(d) Eleventh Five Year Plan

Q11. An ideal liquid flows through a horizontal tube of variable diameter. The pressure is lowest where the 
(a) velocity is lowest
(b) velocity is highest
(c) diameter is largest
(d) None of the above

Q12. Bernoulli’s theorem is based on the conservation of 
(a) energy
(b) mass
(c) momentum
(d) All of these

Q13. The constituent particles of a nucleus in an atom are
(a) electron and proton
(b) proton and neutron
(c) electron and neutron
(d) electron, proton and neutron

Q14. Age of tree is estimated by 
(a) its weight 
(b) its height
(c) by the number of annual rings
(d) by the length of its root

Q15. Cerebrum is related to 
(a) liver
(b) heart
(c) brain
(d) artery

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments