General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 25th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Vikramshila Mahavihara was established by the ruler of 
(a) Pushyabhuti dynasty
(b) Barman dynasty
(c) Sen dynasty
(d) Pala dynasty

Q2. In Buddhism, what does Pattimokkha stand for ?
(a) A description of Mahayana Buddhism 
(b) A description of Hinayana Buddhism 
(c) The rules of the Sangha
(d) The questions of king Manander

Q3. Which Act for the first time made it possible for Indians to take some share in the administration of their country ? 
(a) Charter Act, 1833
(b) Charter Act, 1853
(c) Government of India Act, 1858
(d) Indian Councils Act, 1861

Q4. Folding is the result of 
(a) Epeirogenetic force
(b) Coriolis force
(c) Orgogenetic force
(d) Exogenetic force

Q5. Match the following 
List I List II
City         River
A. Bangkok 1. Irrawaddy
B. Phnom-Penn 2. Mekong
C. Hanoi         3. Menam (Chophraya)
D. Yangon 4. Red River
Codes
A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 4 1 3 2
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q6. The term Regur refers to 
(a) Deltaic alluvial soils
(b) Laterite soils
(c) Black cotton soil
(d) Red and yellow soils 

Q7. The minimum area of the land required to completely sustain the life of one person is called his 
(a) Biota
(b) Ecological footprint
(c) Biome
(d) Niche

Q8. Ozone layer present in our atmosphere absorb
(a) Cosmic rays
(b) Infra-red rays
(c) Ultraviolet rays
(d) All rays

Q9. To whom does the President of India submit his resignation ? 
(a) Vice-President
(b) Chief-Justice
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Prime Minister

Q10. The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the 
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) President
(c) Chief Justice of High Court
(d) Speaker of Legislative Assembly

Q11. The impact of the Green Revolution was felt most in the production of 
(a) Rice 
(b) Pulses
(c) Oilseeds
(d) Wheat

Q12. The restoring force in SHM is maximum, when the particle is 
(a) Half way between mean position and the extreme position 
(b) Rest initially
(c) At rest instantaneously
(d) At mean position

Q13. With the rise of temperature, the surface tension of a liquid
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) None of the above

Q14. In step-down transformer, the AC output gives the 
(a) Current more than the input current
(b) Current less than the input current
(c) Current equal to the input current
(d) Voltage more than the input voltage

Q15. Total number of bones found in human
(a) 212
(b) 206
(c) 202
(d) 200


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments