General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 24th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Genes are made up of 
(a) Nucleic acids
(b) Proteins
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Lipids

Q2. Why hard water does not give lather with soap ? 
(a) Hard water contains calcium and magnesium ions which form precipitate with soap
(b) Hard water contains sulphate and chloride ions which form precipitate 
(c) PH of hard water is high
(d) PH of hard water is less

Q3. The wine is prepared by the process of 
(a) Fermentation 
(b) Catalysation
(c) Conjugation 
(d) Displacement

Q4. Covalent compounds are formed by
(a) Transfer of electrons
(b) Sharing of electrons
(c) Donation of electrons
(d) None of the above

Q5. Ball pen functions on which one of the following principle?
(a) Boyle’s law
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Surface tension 
(d) Viscosity

Q6. Which of the following state still have right to property as fundamental right ?
(a) Nagaeand 
(b) Asom
(c) Madhaya Pradesh
(d) jammu and Kashmir

Q7. Age of a candidate to contest Parliamentary Election should not be lesser than
(a) 18 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 26 years

Q8. Proclamation under Article 352 shall be pass by both Houses of Parliament by a 
(a) Simple majority
(b) Ordinary majority
(c) A majority of total membership of house and 2/3 majority of members present and voting 
(d) A majority of 2/3 of members present and voting 

Q9. The 73rd Amendment of the Indian Constitution deals with
(a) Panchayati Raj
(b) Compulsory primary education
(c) Nagar Palika
(d) Minimum age of marriage

Q10. Lichens are the best indicator of 
(a) Air pollution
(b) Water pollution
(c) Soil pollution
(d) Noise pollution

Q11. Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
(a) Equator
(b) Tropic of cancer
(c) Tropic of capricorn
(d) Poles

Q12. Which one of the following states of India is surrounded by Bangladesh on three sides ? 
(a) Mizoram 
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Tripura
(d) West Bengal

Q13. Who was the first Governor-General of Independent India ? 
(a) C Rajagopalachari
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Q14. Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission ?
(a) Sir Stafford Cripps
(b) AV Alexander
(c) Radcliffe
(d) Pathwick Lawrence

Q15. The Moplah Rebellion broke out in 
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Chouri Choura
(c) Malabar
(d) Telangana

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c) 

No comments