General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 23rd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. The head of a district (Ahara), the principal coordinator or the revenue and the officer in charge of general and military functions in his jurisdiction during Mauryan Empire was known as 
(a) Krori
(b) Rajuka
(c) Faujdor
(d) Chirastadar

Q2. Which Sikh Guru assumed the title ‘Sachcha Badshah’ ?
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Tag Bahadur
(c) Guru Hargovind
(d) Guru Gobind Singh

Q3. Which parts of the Earth’s surface experience least variation in incoming solar radiation throughout the year ? 
(a) Poles
(b) Equatorial regions 
(c) Tropics of Cancer and Capricorn
(d) Arctic and Antarctic circles 

Q4. Which one of the following instruments is used for measuring the humidity of the air ?
(a) Wind vane
(b) Aneroid barometer
(c) Wet and dry bulb thermometer
(d) Maximum and minimum thermometer

Q5. The coral reefs are the marine counterparts of 
(a) temperate forests
(b) tropical rain forests
(c) savannas
(d) scrubland

Q6. Part IV of Constitution of India deals with 
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Citizenship
(c) Directive Principles of State policy
(d) Union Executive

Q7. Archaeological Survey of India is an attached office of the Department/Ministry of
(a) Culture 
(b) Tourism
(c) Science and Technology
(d) Human Resource Development

Q8. Which one of the following committees recommended to establish the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) in India ? 
(a) Narsimham Committee
(b) Chakrovarti Committee
(c) Abhijit Sen Committee
(d) Shivaraman Committee

Q9. For regulation of insurance trade in the country the Government has formed 
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) IRDA
(d) GIC

Q10. A ‘rectifier’ is an electronic device used to convert 
(a) AC current into DC current
(b) DC voltage into AC voltage
(c) sinusoidal pulse into square pulse
(d) None of the above

Q11. Which one of the following is also called stranger gas ?
(a) Argon
(b) Neon
(c) Xenon
(d) Nitrous oxide

Q12. Which one of the following is not an allotrope of carbon ? 
(a) Soot
(b) Graphite
(c) Diamond
(d) Carborundum

Q13. The drugs used to get relief from pain are called 
(a) antipyretics
(b) analgesics
(c) antibiotics
(d) antiseptics

Q14. Only male frog produce croacking sound because 
(a) female frog have no larynx
(b) female frog larynx but no vocal cord
(c) male frog have pair of vocal cord
(d) male frog can magnify their voice with the help of sound box

Q15. AIDS virus contain
(a) single stranded RNA
(b) double stranded RNA
(c) single stranded DNA
(d) double stranded DNA

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments