General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 22nd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1.   The process of separating of cream from milk is called
 (a) Electro-osmosis 
 (b) Emulsion 
 (c) Emulsification 
 (d) Demulsification 

Q2. Cylindrical lens is used by a person suffering from  
(a) Astigmatism 
(b) Myopia 
(c) Hypermetropia 
(d) Presbyopia 

Q3. What is the principle by which a cooling system (Radiator) in a motor car works?  
(a) Convection 
(b) Conduction only 
(c) Radiation only 
(d) Both conduction and radiation

Q4. Which one among the following is the largest temperate desert of the world? 
(a) Patagonian desert 
(b) Taklamakan desert 
(c) Iranian desert 
(d) Turkmen desert 

Q5. Which one of the following statements is true about Horse latitude? 
(a) It is region of strong wind currents. 
(b) It is a dynamically induced sub-tropical high pressure. 
(c) It is closest point to the Sun, therefore, the air relatively is more hot due to which, the air become less denser and form a low pressure zone. 
(d) None of the above

Q6. Acting Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in India is appointed by the  
(a) Chief Justice of Supreme Court 
(b) Prime Minister 
(c) President 
(d) Law Minister 

Q7. When a Bill is referred to a joint sitting of both the Houses of Indian Parliament, it has to be passed by 
(a) A simple majority of members present and voting 
(b) Three-fourth majority of members present and voting 
(c) Two-third majority of the House
(d) Absolute majority of the total membership of the Houses

Q8. The capital of Kadamba kings was  
(a) Tanjore 
(b) Banavasi 
(c) Kanchi 
(d) Badami

Q9. The official code name of the Pokhran nuclear test 1974, was 
(a) Smiling Buddha
(b) Thunder Bolt
(c) Flying Garud
(d)  Agni Pareeksha

Q10. Debenture holders of a company are its 
(a) Shareholders 
(b) Creditors 
(c) Debtors 
(d) Directors

Q11. The bond which is present between water molecules is
(a) Electrovalent bond 
(b) Covalent bond
(c) Hydrogen bond
(d) Van der Waals bond

Q12. Function of velamen is
(a) Respiration
(b) Absorption moisture
(c) Protection of tissue
(d) None of the above

Q13. The capital of IMF is made up by contribution of the 
(a) Credit
(b) Deficit financing 
(c) Member nations
(d) Borrowings

Q14. Which one of the following rights was described by Dr BR Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution ? 
(a) Right to Freedom of Religion
(b) Right to Property
(c) Right to Equality
(d) Right to Constitutional Remedies 

Q15. Which one of the following leaders belonged to the Extremist wing of the Congress ?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh 
(b)Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) GK Gokhale
(d) SN Banerjee

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9.Ans(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13.Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)                        

No comments