General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 21st October



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Which one of the following is a hereditary disease?
(a) Cataract
(b) Haemophilia
(c) Pellagra
(d) Osteoporosis

Q2. Which one of following is smallest gland of body ?
(a) Liver
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pituitary
(d) Salivary gland

Q3. Which one of the following metals occurs in nature in free state ?
(a) Gold
(b) Sodium
(c) Aluminium
(d) Copper

Q4. An intensive property in thermodynamics  means a property which depends 
(a) on the amount of the substance only
(b) on the nature of the substance only
(c) both on the amount as well as nature of the substance 
(d) neither on the amount nor on the nature

Q5. The number of unpaired electrons in Mn^(2+) is
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q6. A passenger in a moving train tosses a five rupees coin. If the coin falls behind him, then the train must be moving with a uniform
(a) acceleration
(b) deceleration
(c) speed
(d) velocity

Q7. Match Lis t I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list 
List (Events) List II (Year)
A. Enactment of Banking 1. 1955
Regulation Act
B. Nationalization of SBI 2. 1935
C. Nationalization of six bank 3. 1980
D. Establishment of  4. 1949
Reserve Bank of India 
Codes
A B C D
(a)  2 4 3 1
(b)  2 3 4 1
(c)  4 3 1 2
(d)  4 1 3 2

Q8. When the Annual Union Budget is not passed by the LokSabha
(a) the Budget is modified and presented again 
(b) the Union Finance Minister is asked to resign
(c) the Union Finance Minister is asked to resign 
(d) the Prime Minister submits the resignation of Council of Ministers 

Q9. Who among the following was the first woman Chief Minister in independent India ?
(a) AmritKaur
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) SuchetaKriplani
(d) VijaylaxmiPandit

Q10. Which one of the following is a Fundamental Duty of Citizens under the Constitution of India ?
(a) To provide friendly cooperation to the people of the  neighbouring countries
(b) To protect monument of national importance 
(c) To defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so 
(d) To know more and more about the history of India

Q11. Tehri dam is built on which of the following rivers ?
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Bhagirathi
(d) Yamuna

Q12. The Nagarjunasagar dam is constructed on the river ?
(a) Krishna 
(b) Chambal
(c) Kosi
(d) Sutlej

Q13. Quit India Movement was launched in response to 
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan
(b) Cripps Proposals
(c) Simon Commission Report
(d) Wavell plan

Q14. Who among the following was the President of the All-India States Peoples’s Conference in 1939
(a) Jaya Prakash Narayan 
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sheikh Abdullah
(d) SardarVallabhbhai Patel

Q15. Which of the following Peasant Movements is not properly matched with the state in which it was launched ?
(a) KisanSabha and  : Uttar Pradesh
Eka Movements 
(b) Moplah Rebellion  : Kerala
(c) Bardoli Satyagraha : Gujarat
(d) Pabna Agrarian League : Maharashtra 


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments