General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 20th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations



Q1. The capital of Satvahanas was located at 
(a) Amaravati
(b) Paithan
(c) Naldurg
(d) Durg

Q2. In which one of the following are Samudragupta’s achievements mentioned ?
(a) Allahabad Pillar Inscription
(b) Junagarh Rock Inscription 
(c) Mehrauli Iron Pillar Inscription
(d) Hathigumpha Edict

Q3. Tipu Sultan died fighting the English forces under 
(a) Lord Cornwallis 
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Dalhousie 
(d) Lord Hastings

Q4. Which one of the following statements is true about Tropopause ?
(a) It is formed due to the meteoric dust particles.
(b) It is about 5-6 km thick.
(c) It is a zone of mixing.
(d) It’s average height is about 8 km over equator. 

Q5. Which of the following conditions indicate the impact of global warming ?
1. Melting of glaciers. 
2. Rise in sea level. 
3. Changes in weather conditions. 
4. Rise in global temperature.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) All of these

Q6. Match List I (Item in the Indian Constitution) with List II (Country from which it was derived and select the correct answer 
List I List II
A. India as a Union of 1. Canada
States with greater 
Powers to the Union
B. Fundamental Rights 2. USA
C. Directive Principles of 3. Ireland
State policy
D. Concurrent List in 4. Australia 
Union-State Relations
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 5 4 3 2
(d) 2 3 4 5

Q7. In which of the following cases, Supreme Court held that 
“Fundamental Rights enable a man to chalk out his own life in the manner he likes best?”
(a) Indira Gandhi vs Raj Narain
(b) Golaknathvs State of Punjab
(c) Bank Nationalization Case
(d) Azarvs Municipal Corporation

Q8. Which Article of the Constitution provides that it shall be the endeavor of every state to provide adequate facility for instruction in the mothertongue at the primary stage of education ?
(a) Article 349
(b) Article 350
(c) Article 350 A
(d) Article 351

Q9. Who is known as the father of ‘White Revolution’ in India ?
(a) MS Swaminathan
(b) BP Pal
(c) KN Bahl
(d) V Kurien

Q10. Select the one which is not the responsibility of Gram Sabha under the ‘Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005,
(a) To recommend projects to the Gram Panchayat and prepare list of possible works
(b) To receive application for work and issue a rated receive
(c) To monitor the execution of works within the Gram Panchayat
(d) To conduct regular social audits of all projects taken up within the Gram Panchayat

Q11. Why is red light employed for danger signals ?
(a) Red colour is smoothing to the eye 
(b) Human eye is most sensitive to red colour
(c) Red light is scattered least 
(d) Red light is scattered most 

Q12. Fog is an example of 
(a) gas dispersed in gas
(b) liquid dispersed in gas
(c) solid dispersed in gas
(d) solid dispersed in liquid

Q13. In a living cell, what is the site of ribosome formation ?
(a) Golgi bodies
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum
(c) Plasma membrane
(d) Nucleous

Q14. A plant cell differ from animal in having 
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Cell wall
(c) Cell membrane 
(d) Nucleus

Q15. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. 
List I          List II
A. Tikka disease          1. Bajra
B. Green ear disease 2. Groundnut
C. Fire blight         3. Lemon
D. Citrus canker         4. Apple
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments