General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by -
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q2. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of ______ years.
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q3. During an emergency all of the following fundamental rights are suspended, except -
(a) Freedom of association
(b) Freedom of speech and expression
(c) Right to Life and Personal Liberty
(d) Freedom of assembly without arms

Q4. From which of the following are the Fundamental duties adopted?
(a) French Constitution
(b) Indian Constitution
(c) Spanish Constitution
(d) USSR Constitution

Q5.Who was the last Mughal emperor?
(a) Babur
(b) Noor Jehan
(c) Akbar
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q6.Who estimated the National Income for the first time in India?
(a)Mahalanobis                          
(b)Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) V K R V Rao                            
(d) Sardar Patel

Q7.Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Purna Swaraj Resolution             - 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh      - 1931
(c) Formation of Congress Socialist Party  - 1938
(d) Simla Conference              - 1945

Q8.The Central Government derives maximum revenue from
(a) Income tax
(b) Excise duties
(c) Customs
(d) None of these

Q9.Which of the following is the largest contributor to the total tax revenue of the government (Central state and union territory administrations)?
(a) Income tax
(b) Corporation tax
(c) Customs duties
(d) Excise duties

Q10.If a financial emergency is declared, what is its impact on the relations between the Centre and the state?
(a)The President can reduce the salaries of all the states’ servants except the judges of High Courts.
(b)The President can reduce the salaries of state civil servants including those of the judges of High Courts.
(c)The state legislatures are deprived of the right to enact Money Bills.
(d) None of the above.

Q11."Great Barrier Reef", the world's largest Coral reef is located in
(a) Caribbean Islands
(b) Australia
(c) Philippines
(d) Indonesia

Q12.What was the main motive of Third Five Year Plan in India?
(a) Rural development
(b) Agriculture
(c) Financial inclusion
(d) Economic reform

Q13.When there is only one buyer and one seller of product, it is called _____ situation.
(a) Public monopoly
(b) Bilateral monopoly
(c) Franchised monopoly
(d) Monopsony

Q14. Which among the following is not an account under Balance of Payment (BOP)? 
(a) Current Account
(b) Capital Account
(c) Official Reserves Account
(d)Financial accout

Q15.Who gave the 'General Equilibrium Theory'?
(a) J. M. Keynes
(b) Leon Walras
(c) David Ricardo
(d) Adam Smith

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of 6 years.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. During an emergency Right to Life and Personal Liberty cannot be suspended.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fundamental duties are adopted from USSR constitution.The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Bahadur Shah Zafar, also known as Bahadur Shah II, was the last Mughal emperor of India who reigned from 1837 to 1857 for a period of 20 years.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Dadabhai Naoroji was the first to calculate the national income in India in 1868.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Congress Socialist Party, or (CSP), was a left-wing group within the Congress. It was formed with Acharya Narendra Deva as President and Jay Prakash Narayan as General Secretary in 1934.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol.Income tax is about 16% revenue of the  central government in 2017-18.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. corporation tax is about 26% revenue of the  central government in 2017-18.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol.While the proclamation of financial emergency (under Article 360) is inoperation, the Centre can give directions to the states: (i) to observe the specified canons of financialpropriety; (ii) to reduce the salaries and allowances of all class of persons serving in the state(including the high court judges); and (iii) to reserve all money bills and other financial bills for theconsideration of the President.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Great Barrier Reef runs along the coast of Queensland from the Tropical North to Bundaberg of Australia.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.The 3rd five year plan laid considerable stress on the agricultural sector. However, with the short lived Sino Indian War of 1962 India diverted its attention to the safety of the country. Again, during the period 1965 to 1966, owing to Green Revolution, once again agriculture attracted attention.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bilateral monopoly is a market structure consisting of both a monopoly (a single seller) and a monopsony (a single buyer).

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.Official Reserves Account is not an account under Balance of Payments(BOP).

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. French economist Leon Walras in his pioneering work Elements of Pure Economics in 1874 gave General Equilibrium theory. It attempts to explain the behavior of supply, demand, and prices in a whole economy with several or many interacting markets, by seeking to prove that the interaction of demand and supply will result in an overall general equilibrium.

No comments