General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 19th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Match List I (Vegatation) with List II (Ecosystem)_ and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
List I List II
A. Hydrophytes 1. Pond ecosystem
B. Mesophytes 2. Desert
C. Xerophytes         3. Agro ecosystem
Codes
A B C
(a) 1 2 3
(b) 3 2 1
(c) 1 3 2
(d) 2 1 3

Q2. Match List I (Disease) with List II (Types of Disease) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. 
List I List II
A. Haemophilia 1. Deficiency disease
B. Diabetes 2. Genetic disease
C. Rickets 3. Hormonal disorder
D. Ringworm 4. Fungal infection
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q3. Which one of the following is used in the preparation of antiseptic solution ?
(a) Potassium nitrate
(b) Iodine
(c) lodine chloride
(d) Potassium chloride

Q4. Which one of the following is a source of methane emission into the atmosphere ? 
(a) Automobile exhaust fume
(b) Industrial chimney
(c) Mining 
(d) Wet land

Q5.  A fuse wire is made of 
(a) An alloy of tin and copper
(b) An alloy of tin and lead
(c) An alloy of tin and aluminium
(d) An alloy of nickel and chromium

Q6. Rainbow is formed due to a combination of 
(a) dispersion and focussing
(b) refraction and absorption
(c) refraction and scattering
(d) dispersion and total internal reflection

Q7. Which of the following is the most important component of the liabilities of Commercial Bank in India ?
(a) Time deposits
(b) Deman deposits
(c) Inter-bank liabilities
(d) Other borrowings

Q8. Which one of the following groups of items is included in India’s foreign-exchange reserves ? 
(a)Foreign-currency assets, Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) and loans from foreign countries
(b) Foreign-currency assets, gold holdings of the RBI and SDRs
(c) Foreign-currency assets, loans from the World Bank and SDRs
(d) Foreign-currency assets, gold holdings of the RBI and loans from the World Bank

Q9. Which Constitutional Article defines official language for communication between the state and another state and the union? 
(a) Article 349
(b) Article 346
(c) Article 243
(d) Article 305

Q10. What is period of appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India ? 
(a) 6 years 
(b) Upto 65 years of age 
(c) 6 years of 65 years of age whichever is earlier
(d) Upto 64 years of age

Q11. Which one among the following pairs is not correctly matched ? 
(a) Union List : Banking
(b) State List : Agriculture
(c) Concurrent List  : Marriage
(d) Residuary List : Education 

Q12. Which one of the following is the main cause of the ecological imbalance in India 
(a) Deforestation
(b) Desertification
(c) Floods and famines
(d) Rainfall variations 

Q13. Which one of the following Places is located at the confluence of Alaknanda and Badrinath ?
(a) Vishnuprayag
(b) Devprayag
(c) Rudraprayag
(d) Karnaprayag

Q14. The East Central Railway zone headquarters is located at 
(a) Patna
(b) Hajipur
(c) Muzaffapur
(d) Katihar

Q15. The first Muslim to be elected President of the Indian National Congress was 
(a) MA Jinnah
(b) Maulana Azad
(c) Badruddin Tyabji
(d) Mohammad Ali


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments