General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 18th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. The Nagara style  of architecture development mostly I 
(a) South India
(b) North India
(c) North West India
(d) North East India

Q2. Match the following 
List I List II
A. Wellesley 1. Fort William Collage
B. Cornwallis 2. Europeanization of higher education
C. Sir Thomas Munro 3. Ryotwari System in Madras
D. Lord Minto 4. Forbade propagandist preaching by the Baptist missionaries 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 3 1 2

Q3. The construction of Panama canal in 1914 eliminated the long and hazardous voyage 
(a) between North and South America
(b) in the stormy Atlantic Ocean
(c) round the Cape of Good Hope
(d) round the stormy Cape Horn

Q4. A high BOD value in aquatic environment is indicative of 
(a) A highly free system
(b) A highly polluted system due to excess of nutrients
(c) A highly polluted system due to abundant heterotrophs
(d) A highly pure water with abundance of autotrophs 

Q5. Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati Raj ?
(a) Article 36
(b) Article 39
(c) Article 40
(d) Article 48

Q6. Which Amendment Act introduced  changes in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution ?
(a) The 38th Amendment Act, 1975
(b) The 40th  Amendment Act, 1976
(c) The 42nd Amendment Act, 1976
(d) The 44th Amendment Act, 1979

Q7. In India, the Comptroller-General of Accounts presents a detailed analytical review of Union Government Accounts to the Finance Ministry every
(a) year
(b) six months
(c) three months
(d) month

Q8. Consider the following statements
1. The USSR assisted in building of Bhillai Steel Plant.
2. The British assisted in the building of the Bokaro Steel Plant.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q9. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below 
List I List II
A. Acceleration 1. Joule
B. Force         2. Newton second
C. Work done 3. Newton
D. Impulse 4. Metre per second²
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 3 4 1 2
Q10. The audible frequency range of a human ear is 
(a) 20 Hz to 2000 Hz
(b) 2 Hz to 20 Hz
(c) 200 Hz to 2000 Hz
(d) 20 Hz to 20000 Hz

Q11. Which one of the following reducing agents can also act as an oxidizing agent ? 
(a) H2 
(b) H2S
(c) SO¬¬2
(d) HI

Q12. ‘Freon’ used as refrigerants are chemically known as
(a) Fluorinated aromatic compound
(b) Fluorinated hydrocarbon
(c) Chlorinated hydrocarbon
(d) Chlorofluoro hydrocarbon

Q13. Penguin is found only in 
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) Antarctica
(d) America

Q14. Which of the following is monogamous ?
(a) Cow
(b) Walrus
(c) Seal
(d) Wolves

Q15. Refrigeration is a process in which
(a) Bacteria are destroyed 
(b) Growth of bacteria reduced 
(c) Growth of bacteria increase
(d) Cytoplasm of bacteria contract

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments