General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 17th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Arrange the following Vice-Presidents of India in the correct chronology of their tenures 
1. VV Giri
2. M Hidayatullah
3. BD Jatti
4. G S Pathak
Codes
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 3, 2, 1, 4,
(d) 4, 1, 3, 2

Q2. What type of disease is ringworm ?
(a) Bacterial 
(b) Protozoal
(c) Viral
(d) Fungal

Q3. Which of the following soils are reclaimed by using gypsm ? 
(a) Acidic soils
(b) Saline soils 
(c) Sodic soils
(d) Acid sulphate soils

Q4. Match List I with II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. 
List I  List II
A. Female gamete  1. Ovum
B. The fusion of male  2. Fertilization 
and female gametes
C. Result of the fusion  3. Zygote
of male and female 
gametes 
D. Germ all 4. Gonads
Codes
A B C D
(a)  4 1 2 3
(b)  3 4 1 2
(c)  2 3 4 1
(d)  1 2 3 4

Q5. Fe3O4 is called
(a) heamatite
(b) magnetite
(c) casserite
(d) dolomite

Q6. As we go from the equator to the poles, the value of g
(a) remains the same 
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) None of these

Q7. BSE Sensex is an index to measure ups and downs in the share market The number of companies covered under the index are 
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 55
(d) 105

Q8. Part VI of our constitution is applicable to all states except. 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Sikkim
(d) Mizoram

Q9. Which Constitutional Article defines ‘ Municipalities’
(a) Article-243 M
(b) Article-243 I
(c) Article -243 L
(d) Article -243 P

Q10. Which of the following is not a green house gas ?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q11. In which of the following Mahi river falls ? 
(a) Gulf of Kutchchh
(b) Rann of Kutchchh
(c) Gulf of Khambat
(d) Indian Ocean

Q12. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below
List I (Editor)      List II (Newspaper)
A. Bipin Chandra Pal 1. New India
B. Arobindo Ghose  2. Comrade
C. Brahmobandhab Upadhyay 3. Vande Mataram
D. Muhammad Ali         4. Sandhya
Codes
A B C D
(a)  1 3 4 2
(b)  2 1 3 4
(c)  2 1 4 3
(d)  1 3 2 4

Q13. Who, among the following, was called ‘Tagore of Punjab’?
(a) Puran Singh
(b) Mohan Singh
(c) Kartar Singh Duggal
(d) Amrita Pritam

Q14. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched ?
(a) Purna Swaraj Resolution      : 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar    : 1931
      Bhagat Singh
(c) Formation of Congress      : 1938
     Socialist Party 
(d) Simla Conference              : 1945

Q15. Who of the following laid the first rail-road in India ?
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dalhousie 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments