General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Who fought the Battle of Waihind (AD 1009) ?
(a) Anandpala and Mahmud Ghaznavi.
(b) Jayapala and Muhammad Ghori.
(c) Prithviraj Chauhan and Muhammad Ghori.
(d) Jaichandra and Bakhtiyar Khilji.

Q2. Identify the Vijaynagar coin which were in the circulation and were the most widely recognized currency. 
(a) Dinar
(b) Huna
(c) Panam
(d) Pagoda

Q3. Who among the following was the first European to initiate the policy of taking part in the quarrels of Indian princes with a view to acquire territories ? 
(a) Clive
(b) Dupleix
(c) Albuquerque
(d) Warren Hastings

Q4. Which one of the following is produced by rain water action? 
(a) Gorge
(b) Cliff
(c) Gully
(d) Dome

Q5. Which one of the following is a low cloud ?
(a) Cirrocumulus
(b) Cirrostratus
(c) Altocumulus
(d) Nimbo-stratus

Q6. Match the following
List I (Sea) List II (Country)
A. Banda Sea 1. China
B. Sulu Sea 2. Indonesia
C. Tasman Sea 3. New Zealand
D. Yellow Sea 4. Philippines
Codes
A B C D
(a)  2 4 3 1
(b)  2 3 4 1
(c)  1 4 3 2
(d)  1 3 4 2

Q7. From the following languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution pick out of the one which is official language of a state 
(a) Kashmiri
(b) Urdu
(c) Sindhi
(d) Nepali

Q8. Under the Constitution of India, which one of the following is not a Fundamental Duty ? 
(a) To vote in public elections
(b) To develop the scientific temper
(c) To safeguard public property
(d) To abide by the Constitution an respect its ideals

Q9. Consider the following statements 
1. An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated by an introduction of a bill in the Lok Sabha only.
2. If such an amendment seeks to make changes in the federal character of the Constitution, the amendment also requires to be ratified by the legislature of all the States of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q10. Which one of the following maintains the Rural Infrastruture Development Fund established in 1995-96 ?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Regional Rural Banks
(d) National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development

Q11. When a mirror is rotated by an angle, θ the reflected ray will rotated by 
(a) 0°
(b) θ/2
(c) θ
(d) 2 θ

Q12. Match Column I with Column II.
Column I              Column II
A. Tartaric  acid 1. Red ants
B. Formic acid 2. Grapes
C. Uric acid 3. Apples
D. Maleic acid 4. Urine of mammals
Codes
A B C D
(a)  2 1 4 3
(b)  1 4 3 2
(c)  4 3 2 1
(d)  3 2 1 4

Q13. Match List I (Stem) with List II (Example) and select the correct answer using the codes given the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
List I  List II
A. Rhizome 1. Colocasia
B. Corm         2. Ginger
C. Tuber         3. Potato
D. Bulb         4. Onion
Codes
A B C D
(a)  2 1 3 4
(b)  1 3 4 2
(c)  3 4 2 1
(d)  4 2 1 3

Q14. The natural dye present in turmeric is known is 
(a) cinnamin
(b) phenol phthalein
(c) methyl orange
(d) curcumin

Q15. The anti-malarial drug quinine is made from a plant. The plant is 
(a) Neem
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Cinnamon
(d) Cinchona

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments