General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 15th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Who built the Khajuraho temples ?
(a) Holkars
(b) Scindias
(c) Bundela
(d) Chandela

Q2. The Vikramsila Vihara was founded by 
(a) Mahipala I
(b) Deveapala
(c) Surapala
(d) Dharmapala

Q3. Who called Bal gangadhar Tilk the ‘Father of Indian Unrest’ ?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Vincent Smith
(c) Valentile Chirol 
(d) Henry Cotton

Q4. The world’s most active volcano
(a) Cotopaxi
(b) Fujiyama
(c) Kilaueu
(d) Vesuvius

Q5. Which one of the following cities is located on the bank of the lrrawady river ?
(a) Bangkok
(b) Mandalay
(c) Manila
(d) Yangon

Q6. The cycling of element in an ecosystem is called
(a) Chemical cycle
(b) Biogeochemical cycle
(c) Geological cycle
(d) Geochemical cycle

Q7. The…… schedule of Constitution of India contains special provisions for the administration and control of Scheduled Areas in several States ?
(a) Third 
(b) Fifth
(c) Seventh
(d) Ninth

Q8. If a Money Bill passed by the Lok sabha is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days, then 
(a) Lok Sabha will reconsider it
(b) Money Bill be rejected 
(c) President will summon a joint discuss it
(d) The bill will be sent to the President for his signature and consent 

Q9. In which of the following types of the economy area the factors of production owned individually ?
(a) Socialist
(b) Capitalist
(c) Mixed
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q10. For a particle revolving in a circular path with constant speed, the acceleration of the particle is
(a) along the tangent
(b) along the radius 
(c) zero
(d) along the circumference of the circle

Q11. Which of the following types of wave is used by computed tomography employed for visualization of the internal structure of human body ? 
(a) X-rays
(b) Sound waves
(c) Magnetic resonance
(d) Radioisotopes

Q12. An atom of deuterium (1H²) is composed of 
(a) one electron and two protons 
(b) one electron and one proton
(c) one electron, one proton and one neutron
(d) one electron, one proton and two neutrons

Q13. Retina of the eye is comparable to which of the following parts of a traditional camera ? 
(a) Film
(b) Lens
(c) Shutter
(d) Cover

Q14. Which of the following is used to know the development of foetus in uterus ? 
(a) X-rays 
(b) IR-rays
(c) Ultrasound 
(d) Ultraviolet rays

Q15. Haemophilia is a genetic disorder which lead to 
(a) decrease in haemoglobin level 
(b) rheumatic heart disease
(c) decrease in WBC
(d) non-clotting of blood

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments