General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. What is the correct chronological order in which the following kings ruled in India ?
1. Bimbisara
2. Mahapadma Nanda
3. Kanishka l
4. Skandagupta
Codes
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 4, 3, 2 and 1
(c) 2, 3, 4 and 1
(d) 3, 1, 4 and 2

Q2. In India, the first to put forward the theory that the Earth revolves round the Sun was
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Bana
(d) Kalhana

Q3. What is the correct sequence of the following events ?
1. The Lucknow Pact
2. The Introduction of Dyarchy
3. The Rowlatt Act
4. The partition of Bengla 
Codes
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4
(b) 4, 1, 3, 2
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Q4. Which is the second most abundant metal in the Earth’s crust?  
(a) Iron
(b) Aluminium
(c) Copper
(d) Zinc

Q5. Among the following sedimentary rocks, which one is of organic origin ?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Limestone
(c) Nitre
(d) Rock Salt

Q6. Hydrophytes are
(a) animals found in sea
(b) aquatic plants 
(c) a plant disease
(d) a root less plant

Q7. The number of members included in the Constitution Drafting Committee were
(a) seven
(b) nine
(c) eleven
(d) thirteen

Q8. The Parliament can legislate on the subjects in the State list if the
(a) President issues an order authorizing it to do so
(b) Supreme Court gives authority to the Parliament in this regard 
(c) Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its members present and voting, declaring it expedient to legislate on a state matter in the national interest 
(d) Prime minister issues a special order

Q9. Which one of the following is correct about the Laffer Curve ? 
(a) It is the relationship between the unemployment and growth rate of GDP of a country 
(b) It is the relationship between the inflation and the trend of changes in labour pattern
(c) It is the relationship between government revenues raised by taxation and all possible rates of taxation
(d) None of the above

Q10. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list 
List I      List II
 (Aluminium company)   (Location)
A. BALCO 1. Hirakud
B. HINDALCO 2. Korba
C. Indian Aluminium 3. Koraput
D. NALCO 4. Renukoat
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 4 1 3 2

Q11. Which of the following is not matched ?
(a) Decibel - Unit of sound
(b) Horse Power - Unit of power
(c) Nautical mile - Unit of distance
(d) Celsius - Unit of heat


Q12. Propagation of light quanta may be described by
(a) photons
(b) protons
(c) neutrons
(d) electrons

Q13. Which of the following vector spreads the kala-azar in human beings ?
(a) Mosquito
(b) Sand fly
(c) House fly
(d) Ticks

Q14. Which of the following contain enzymes for cellular respiration ?
(a) Dictyosomes
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum
(c) Lysosomes
(d) Mitochondria

Q15. Which among the following is not a true fruit ?
(a) Apple
(b) Date
(c) Grape
(d) Plum
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments