General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 13th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Which one of the following leaders belonged to the Extremist wing of the Congress ?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh 
(b)Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) GK Gokhale
(d) SN Banerjee

Q2. Mahatma Gandhi undertook fast unto death mainly because
(a) Round Table Conference failed to satisfy Indian political aspirations
(b) Congress and Muslim League had differences of opinion
(c) Ramsay MacDonald announced the communal award 
(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct

Q3. Consider the following events 
1. Swadeshi Movement
2. Gurudwara Guru-ka-Bagh Agitation
3. Chittagong Armoury Raid
4. Guruvayur Temple Satyagraha 
The correct chronological order of these events is 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 4, 3, 2, 1
(d) 3, 2, 4, 1

Q4. Frontal Rain is caused by
(a) Convection currents
(b) winds from sea
(c) cyclonic activity
(d) condensation of water evaporated from mountains

Q5. Which one among the following is responsible for the expansion of water in the ocean ?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Q6. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India has provision for the President to proclaim National emergency ?
(a) Article 352
(b) Article 355
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 360

Q7. Among the following States, which one was formed last ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Punjab

Q8. Which one of the following is the guardian of fundamental Right ?
(a) Legislature
(b) Executive
(c) Political parties
(d) Judiciary

Q9. Scheme of Mid-Day is not connected with 
(a) Educational advancement
(b) Social equality
(c) Right to food
(d) Child nutrition

Q10.Which of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN ? 
(a) Brunei Darussalam
(b) Cambodia
(c) Vietnam
(d) India

Q11. Which of the following statements are correct when a gymnast sitting on a rotating stool with his arms outstretched, suddenly lowers his hands ?
1. The angular velocity decreases.
2. The angular velocity increases.
3. The moment of inertia decreases.
4. The moment of inertia increases. 
Select the answers using the codes given below
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 4

Q12. In the pressure cooker, cooking is faster because the increase in vapour pressure 
(a) increases the specific heat
(b) decreases the specific heat
(c) decreases the boiling point
(d) increases the boiling point

Q13. Which of the following is not an explosive ?
(a) TNT
(b) TNG
(c) Cyclo trimethylene trinitrotremine
(d) Nitro chloroform

Q14. Which one among the following gases readily combines with the heamoglobin of the blood?
(a) Methane
(b) Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Q15. By using which one of the following techniques, is DNA fingerprinting done ?
(a) ELISA
(b) RIA
(c) Northern blotting
(d) Southern blotting 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments