General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Which one of the following four Vedas contains an account of magical charms and spells ?
(a) Rigveda
(b) Samveda
(c) Yajurveda
(d) Atharvaveda

Q2. Which one of the following statements is not correct ?
(a) The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola represents the last Trithankara of jains
(b) India’s largest Buddhist monastery is in Arunachal Pradesh
(c) The Khajuraho temples were built under Chandela kings
(d) The Hoysalesvara temple is dedicated to Shiva

Q3. Lord Mountbatten came to India as viceroy along with specific instruction to 
(a) Balkanize the Indian sub-continent
(b) keep India united if possible
(c) accept Jinnah’s demand for Pakistan
(d) persuade the Congress to accept partition 

Q4. In the structure of planet Earth, below the mantle, the core is mainly made up of which one of the following ?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Chromium
(c) Iron
(d) Silicon

Q5. Among the  following sedimentary rocks, which one is of organic origin ? 
(a) Gypsum
(b) Limestone
(c) Nitre
(d) Rock Salt

Q6. Xerophytes thrive in 
(a) hot and arid conditions
(b) cool and wet conditions
(c) hot and wet conditions
(d) cool and arid conditions

Q7. In the federation under the Act of 1935, residuary powers were given to the 
(a) Federal legislature
(b) Provincial legislature
(c) Governor-General
(d) Provincial Governor

Q8. Who among the following have been the Union Finance Minister of India ?
1. VP Singh
2. R Venkataraman
3. YB Chavan
4. Pranab Mukherjee
Select the correct answer by using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q9. The development of which of the following administrative concepts could be attributed to German Sociologist Max Weber ?
(a) Democracy
(b) Bureaucracy
(c) Pluralism
(d) Corporatism

Q10. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list
List I (Revolution) List II (Associated area)
A. Yellow Revolution 1. Food crops
B. Blue Revolution         2. Oil seeds
C. White Revolution 3. Milk production
D. Green Revolution 4.  Fish Production
Codes 
A B C C
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 1 3 2

Q11. Ultraviolet light of sun’s radiation is prevented from reaching the earth’s atmosphere by the layer of 
(a) oxygen
(b) hydrogen
(c) ozone
(d) helium

Q12. In which one of the following is the valence electronic configuration, ns² np³ found?
(a) Carbon
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Argon

Q13. Which of the following gets different in the human body due to dengue fever ? 
(a) Platelets
(b) Heamoglobin
(c) Sugar
(d) Water

Q14. Arteries supplying blood to the heart are called
(a) carotid arteries
(b) hepatic arteries
(c) coronary arteries
(d) pulmonary arteries

Q15. Amocentesis is a technique used 
(a) to determine the sex of foetus
(b) to test of amino acid
(c) to test brain
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments