General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Which of the following is the chief characteristic of ‘mixed farming’ ?
(a) Cultivation of both cash crops and food crops
(b) Cultivation of two or more crops in the same field
(c) Rearing of animals and cultivation of crops together 
(d) None of the above


Q2. Many viruses, for example HIV, affect the immunobiology system in way due to which immune cells lose their ability to complete response against their target pathogens. What is this phenomenon called?
(a) Anergy
(b) Allergy
(c) Tolerance
(d) Resistance

Q3. The lower gangetic plain is characterized by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this  region ? 
(a) Paddy and cotton
(b) Wheat and jute
(c) Paddy and jute
(d) Wheat and cotton

Q4. Which one of the following is not a periodic property i.e., does not show any trend on moving from one side to the other in the Periodic Table ?
(a) Atomic size
(b) Valency
(c) Radioactivity
(d) Electronegativity

Q5. A coordinate bond is formed when an atom in a molecule has
(a) electric charge on it
(b) all its valency electrons shared 
(c) a single unshared electrons 
(d) one or more unshared electron 

Q6. The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of 
(a) 1 min
(b) 1 cm
(c) 1 micron
(d) 1 angstrom

Q7. Commercial paper is a source of credit for which one of the following ?
(a) Corporate Industry 
(b) Small Scale Industry
(c) Commercial Bank
(d) Foreign  Bank

Q8. Which of the following statements is relation to Bombay Stock Exchange, is correct ? 
(a) It is the oldest exchange of India 
(b) It is known by the name of Dalal Steet 
(c) It’s share index is known by the name of SENSEX
(d) All of sthe above

Q9. What is ‘NIKKEI’ ?
(a) Share Price Index of Tokyo Share Market
(b) Name of Japanese Central Bank
(c) Japanese name of country’s planning commission
(d) Foreign exchange market of Japan

Q10. National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in the year
(a) 2003
(b) 2004
(c) 2005
(d) 2006

Q11. With reference to the Constitution of India, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
Subject                   List 
(a) Forests         Concurrent List
(b) Stock Exchange Concurrent List
(c) Post Office Saving Bank Union List
(d) Public Health        State List

Q12. Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act was enacted in India in the year 
(a) 2002
(b) 2008
(c) 2003
(d) 2007

Q13. Which among the following rock system in India is also know as storehouse of minerals ?
(a) Archaean Rock System
(b) Dharwar System
(c) The Cudappah System
(d) The Vindhyan System 

Q14. Arrange the following in chronological order 
1. Partition of Bengal
2. Chauri-Chaura Incident
3. First Round Table Conference 
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the above ? 
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 1, 3, 2
(d) 2, 1, 3

Q15. Who was the first Indian to become member of the British Parliament ?
(a) Badruddin Tyabji
(b) W C Bannerjee
(c) D N Wacha
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments