General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 10th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?
(a) Parsva
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Sudraka
(d) Vasumitra

Q2. The early Tamil poet who makes a reference to the Nandas and Mauryas in his work is
(a) Sattanar
(b) llango Adigal
(c) Kapilar
(d) Mamulanar

Q3. Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located ?
(a)Bhadrachalam 
(b) Chidambaram
(c) Hampi
(d) Srikalahasti

Q4. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists. 
List I (Folk Dance) List II (State)
A. Velakali 1. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Bihu         2. Asom
C. Pakhal 3. Kerala
D. Roppi         4. Andhra Pradesh
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 4 1 2


Q5. Consider the following ecosystems 
1. Taiga
2. Tropical evergreen
3. Tropical decideuous
4. Tundra
The correct sequence in decreasing order of the Albedo values of these ecosystems is 
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 4, 1, 3, 2
(c) 4, 1, 2, 3
(d) 1, 4, 2, 3

Q6. River Luni originates near Pushkar and drains into which one of the following?
(a) Rann of Kachchh
(b) Arbian Sea
(c) Gulf of Cambay
(d) Lake Sambhar

Q7. Consider the following statements 
1.Salary and allowances of the Speaker of Lok Sabha are charged on the Consolidated Funds of India. 
2. In the Warrant of Precedence, the Speaker of Lok Sabha ranks higher than all the Union Cabinet Ministers others than Prime minister. 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Which of the following statements is/are correct ?
Under Article 200 of the Constitution of India, the Governor of a State may 
1. withhold his assent to a bill passed by the State Legislature.
2. reserve the bill passed by the State Legislature for reconsideration of the President.
3. return the bill, other than a money bill for reconsideration of the Legislature. 
Select the correct answr using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q9. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India says that the executive power of every State shall be so exercise as not to impede or power of the Union ? 
(a) Article-257
(b) Article-258
(c) Article-355
(d) Article-358

Q10. In which of the following Five Year Plan, the High Yielding Varieties Programme (HYVP) was started in India ?
(a) First Five Year Plan
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Third Five Year Plan
(d) Fourth Five Year Plan

Q11. Sound waves do not exhibit the phenomenon of
(a) refraction
(b) interference
(c) polarization 
(d) diffraction

Q12. Structure of solids is investigated by using
(a) γ-rays
(b) X-rays
(c) cosmic rays
(d) infrared radiation

Q13. Relation between the colour and temperature of a star is given by 
(a) Wien’s displacement law 
(b) Hubble’s law
(c) Planck’s law 
(d) Hippacrus rule


Q14. Which of the following is an example of conjugated protein ?
(a) Albumin
(b) Globulin
(c) Glutelin
(d) Glycoprotein

Q15. lodine value is related to 
(a) fats and oils
(b) alcohols
(c) eaters
(d) light

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments