English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 9th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. She ascended (A)/ the throne (B)/ at the early age of seven. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The view of the downstream (A)/ and directly down the (B)/ bridge was awesome. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. His name was hardly (A)/ known out (B)/ his own country. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Water was dripping (A)/ of the trees, and (B)/ the grass was wet. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Pravin sat up on the (A)/ sofa, with his legs (B)/ tucked down him. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. She was so (A)/ near (B)/ achieving her goal. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. He watched as fights (A)/ broke out (B)/ along the city. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q8. Several great battles (A)/ took place among (B)/ the British and the Americans. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The stream gurgled (A)/ contentedly as it (B)/ slowed to rounding the bend. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. They did nothing (A)/ that was down the (B)/ dignity of princes. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In second part of the sentence “and” should not be used as “down” is a preposition of which object is “the bridge” and “directly” is an adverb which is qualifying a preposition “down”

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sentence is in passive but “his own country” cannot be the agent thus his own country need to be added with the rest of the sentence.
Thus, the correct preposition is “of”. Or “out” can be replaced with “in”.
His name was hardly known out of his own country or His name was hardly known in his own country is the correct form of the sentence.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. “of” should be replaced with “down”. Drip down means fall in small drops.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tucked under is the correct term to be used.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. usage of “along” is incorrect. Along means “by the side of”.
“Across” means from one side to another.
Thus “along” should be replaced with “across”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. for two things/people “between” should be used. Thus replace ‘among’ with ‘between’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. “to round” is the correct term. To express the intention “infinitive” should be used and “to round” will express the intention here.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘’Down’’ should be replaced with “beneath”.

No comments