English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 8th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. He found himself (in a trouble) when he saw no rickshaw outside the station.
(a) in the trouble
(b) in trouble
(c) in getting a trouble
(d) No Improvement

Q2. They appointed him (as a manager) as he is efficient.
(a) as manager
(b) manager
(c) as the manager
(d) No Improvement

Q3. The (conscription) for the job was someone with flexibility and experience in the field.
(a) Compendium
(b) Incertitude
(c) Desideratum 
(d) No Improvement

Q4. With extraordinary (acquisition), Jim actually predicted the economic crisis.
(a) Prescience
(b) Cavalier
(c) Desultory
(d) No Improvement

Q5. The architects (gave their cue) for the design of the new hotel from the nearby banks.
(a) got their cue
(b) took their cue
(c) demanded their cue
(d) No Improvement

Q6. It is high time they (burst with anger) for not getting justice from the High Court. 
(a) bursted with anger
(b) bursted for anger
(c) burst on getting angry 
(d) No Improvement

Q7. The orphans have been clamouring for nutritious food (from the past) two weeks.
(a) since the past
(b) for the past
(c) for past
(d) No Improvement

Q8. (I think in my opinion) that all those who claim to be honest are not really so. 
(a) In my opinion, I believe
(b) It seems to me 
(c) It is my believing 
(d) No Improvement

Q9. Though he worked hard, (but) he failed.
(a) and
(b) then
(c) yet
(d) No Improvement

Q10. I (made him to do) the project against his wishes.
(a) made him to be done
(b) made him to have done
(c) made him do
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘in trouble, in confusion, in debt, in demand, in detail’ are idiomatic expressions and don’t take any ‘article’ with them.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘as’ because ‘name’, ‘elect’ ‘think’, ‘consider’ ‘call’, ‘appoint’, ‘choose’ are certain verbs that do not take adverb ‘as’ with them.
Moreover, no need to use any article before the post ‘manager’.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conscription: Compulsory enlistment for state service, typically into the armed forces.
Desideratum: something that is needed or wanted.
Compendium: a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject.
Incertitude: a state of uncertainty or hesitation.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acquisition: an asset or object bought or obtained. 
Prescience: the fact of knowing something in advance, foreknowledge. 
Cavalier: showing a lack of proper concern, offhand.
Desultory: lacking a plan, purpose or enthusiasm.
Hence option A fits in the context sentence.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Take your cue from someone or something (idiom): to be strongly influenced by something/someone.
Hence option B fits in the context sentence.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘It is high time’ phrase takes V2/past form of verb after it. And ‘Burst’ is the verb that remains same in Present and Past form. Hence No Improvement is required.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense’ +………….’For + Period of Time’. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The formally accepted method to start a sentence is ‘In my opinion’. And ‘I believe’ is correct to use as a subsequent part of ‘In my opinion’. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Though…….yet is the correct form of Conjunction pair.
Hence option C is the correct choice. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Make/Made+ Object + V1) i.e. make when used in active voice takes bare infinitive.
 Hence option C fits in the context.

No comments