English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 7th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. The special court was ____________ without having reached any decision on the case.
(a) adjourned 
(b) dispersed
(c) postponed 
(d) recessed

Q2. The security for the Prime Minister has been __________ up following the shoot out.
(a) secured 
(b) fortified
(c) strengthened 
(d) beefed

Q3. The residence of that rich man was plain to the point of being ____________, with no luxuries.
(a) ascetic 
(b) austere
(c) stringent 
(d) solemn

Q4. Then, he left for Silicon Valley to ___________ his dream of launching a startup.
(a) protract
(b) eschew
(c) pursue 
(d) cherish

Q5. ________________ your crime and your sentence may be reduced, suggested the police.
(a) apologize 
(b) communicate
(c) confess 
(d) inform

Q6. The payment of dues have been _________ delayed, informed the executive to the client.
(a) incredibly 
(b) crazily
(c) amazingly 
(d) unduly

Q7. The majestic Himalayas are revered, for from them _________ the life sustaining river, mother Ganga.
(a) derives 
(b) exudes
(c) emanates 
(d) radiates

Q8. The management should have put up a notice __________ the dates of the event.
(a) insisting
(b) implying
(c) indicating 
(d) expressing

Q9. During a depression even the affluent middle class struggles to _______ out a living.
(a) make 
(b) eke
(c) pull 
(d) stretch

Q10. While mother mixed the cake __________, Dory stood at the table watching her.
(a) batter 
(b) concoction
(c) recipe 
(d) mixture


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adjourn: put off or postpone.
Disperse: distribute or spread over a wide area.
Postpone: cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled.
Recess: to attach a fitment by setting it back into the wall or surface to which it is fixed.
However, a formal word to use in official language is “adjourn’’. 
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Secure: certain to remain safe and unthreatened.
Fortify: provide a place with defensive works as protection against attack. 
Strengthen: make or become stronger.
Beef up: to increase something, often in strength.
The correct way to use is a phrasal verb which is ‘Beef up’. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Austere: having no comforts or luxuries.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pursue: to follow or chase something. Thus “purse” goes with the context.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Confess: to admit that one has committed a crime or done something wrong.
Hence, ‘confess’ is the correct term to be used.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unduly: to an unwarranted degree or excessively.
Thus ‘’unduly’’ goes with the context.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Emanates: to originate from somewhere.
Thus ‘’emanates’’ goes with the context.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indicate: point out.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eke: manage to make a living with difficulty.
Hence option B is an apt choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Batter is a thin dough that can be easily poured into a pan.
Hence option A fits in the context.

No comments