English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 6th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

A well-dressed young man entered a big textile shop one evening. He was able to draw the attention of the salesmen who thought him rich and likely to make heavy purchases. He was shown the superior varieties of suit lengths and sarees. But after casually examining them, he kept moving to the next section where readymade goods were being sold and further on to the hosiery section. By then, the salesmen had begun to doubt his intentions, and drew the attention of the manager. The manager asked him what exactly he wanted and he replied that he wanted courteous treatment. He explained that he had come to the same shop in casual dress that morning and drawn little attention. His pride was hurt and he wanted to assert himself. He had come in good dress only to get decent treatment. Not for getting any textiles. He left without making any purchase. 

Q1. The young man was well dressed because 
(a) it was his habit to dress well 
(b) it was his wedding day 
(c) he wanted to meet the manager of the shop 
(d) he wanted to impress the salesmen 

Q2. The salesmen in the shop are described as people who pay attention to 
(a) only young men and women 
(b) pretty women 
(c) only rich customers 
(d) regular customers 

Q3. The young man moved away to the hosiery section because he 
(a) was not interested in purchasing anything now 
(b) did not like the readymade clothes 
(c) wanted better clothes 
(d) was restless 

Q4. The manager asked the young man what he wanted because 
(a) he would give him better textiles 
(b) the salesman had drawn his attention to the indifferent attitude of the young man 
(c) he thought they could do more business with him that way 
(d) he thought the visitor was dissatisfied 

Q5. The young man left without making purchases because he 
(a) did not have money 
(b) could not find any item of his choice 
(c) had come only to make a point about the indifferent attitude of the salesmen towards casually dressed customers 
(d) decided to come to make the purchases later on 

Directions (6-10): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

I was very fond of the old soldier in little town. He had only one leg, having lost the other somewhere in Assam in 1942. He used to tell me about his adventures. He told me that he had run away from home to join the army. He had experienced his first battle in the Libyan desert. Out of his dozens of war stories, the one I liked best was the one of his escape from a Japanese prison-of-war camp in Burma, He told me again and again how he walked two hundred miles in two weeks. On the way he was bitten on the toe by a poisonous snake and he had to cut off part of the toe in order to survive. But by the time he got to an Indian camp the wound had turned septic and the leg to be amputated. He is, however, quite contented with his lot. 

Q6. The author was very fond of the old soldier because 
(a) he had lost one of his legs in war 
(b) he used to tell the author about his adventures 
(c) he was contented with his lot 
(d) he had been to many countries 

Q7. Why did the old soldier repeatedly tell that he walked two hundred miles? 
(a) he ran away from home to join the army 
(b) he had to cross the Libyan desert 
(c) he had to escape from a prison-of-war camp 
(d) he was a strong soldier 

Q8. The story of the old soldier that the author liked most was about 
(a) his running away from home to join the army 
(b) his first battle in the Libyan desert 
(c) the loss of his leg in Assam 
(d) his escape from a Japanese prison-of-war camp 

Q9. The old soldier, according to the author, was 
(a) unhappy about his life 
(b) satisfied with his lot 
(c) angry about his fate 
(d) disgusted with his misfortune

Q10. The soldier’s leg had to be amputated because 
(a) he had walked two hundred miles in two weeks
(b) he was wounded in war
(c) the wounded toe turned septic
(d) he was shot in the leg while escaping from the Japanese camp


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As we see in the passage that the young man was disappointed in the morning when he had come in casual dress and had not received required attention from the salesmen. So he came back dressed in suit as he wanted attention from the salesmen. Thus option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salesmen generally give attention to rich customers. This thing is proved by the fact that the salesman had given him attention when he had arrived well dressed in the shop. Thus option (c) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. From the passage, we get the idea that young man had already made up his mind not to buy anything as respect and attention was what he was asking for. Thus we can say that option (a) is the answer.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is indicated in the passage that after the customer was not buying anything, the salesman had drawn the attention of the manager towards the young man. This is the reason why manager intervened. Thus option (b) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. When the manger had asked the man, what he wanted, he replied by saying that he only came to assert his respect back. Thus option (c) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. He was very fond of the old soldier and inspired by his adventurous stories. Thus option (b) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The author said that story of the soldier in which he walked 200 miles was his favourite because he had escaped from Japanese prison of war camp. Thus, option (c) is the correct answer. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. It has been mentioned by the author that he liked the story of Japanese prison of war the most. Thus option (d) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passage discusses the author’s life that though he had to face so many troubles, he was satisfied with his life. Thus option (b) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the passage we notice that the soldier was bitten by a snake and he had cut his toe but the toe turned septic because of which he had to cut his leg. Thus option (c) is the correct answer.

No comments