English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 5th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. Nancy has been crying _____ morning.
(a) from 
(b) of
(c) since 
(d) till

Q2. The employee did not _____ to the argument of the manager.
(a) precede 
(b) exceed
(c) concede 
(d) recede

Q3. He was sworn _____ as the Prime Minister of our country.
(a) in 
(b) off
(c) about 
(d) out

Q4. Rituals play into the __________ understandings of a society.
(a) tactfully 
(b) tacit
(c) taciturn 
(d) tacitly

Q5. The beans are _____________ turned to avoid burning.
(a) constant 
(b) constants
(c) constantly 
(d) contentedly

Q6. Good reading ______ the sense of liberal educated mind.
(a) beliefs 
(b) leads
(c) reflects 
(d) starts

Q7. He _____ to the problem of air pollution in his speech.
(a) averted 
(b) adverted
(c) exclaimed 
(d) mentioned

Q8. Don’t loiter _____ the corridor.
(a) around 
(b) off
(c) of 
(d) at

Q9. I will scold him when _____.
(a) he will come 
(b) he comes
(c) he would come 
(d) he had come.

Q10. Corruption is a standing hindrance _____ the nation’s development.
(a) of 
(b) over
(c) to 
(d) upon


SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Present Perfect/ Present Perfect Continuous Tense + …….. ‘Since + Point of Time’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Concede: admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swear in: to make someone give a formal promise in a law court or at an official-ceremony.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tacit: understood or implied without being stated. Moreover the usage of an apt adjective makes the sentence meaningful.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Constantly’ is the correct choice. Constantly is an adverb which qualifies the adjective which is “turned” here.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. “leads” is the correct option. 
Lead: to guide

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Avert: turn away (one's eyes or thoughts).
Advert: refer to in speaking or writing.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Loiter around: to linger aimlessly.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. If “subordinate clause” starts with conjunction ‘if’, ‘when’, ‘as soon as’ etc. and preceded by Future Indefinite Tense then subordinate clause takes present indefinite tense.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindrance takes “to” preposition with it.

No comments