English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 4th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. MINIATURE
(a) Large
(b) Small
(c) Heavy
(d) Least

Q2. DEMENTED
(a) Sensible
(b) Secretive
(c) Sensual
(d) Sensuous

Q3. TIMOROUS
(a) Trembling
(b) Cowardly
(c) Bright
(d) Bold

Q4. SUBLIME
(a) Animated
(b) Ludicrous
(c) Hilarious
(d) Broad

Q5. TACIT
(a) Trivial
(b) Spoken
(c) Lengthy
(d) Neutral

Q6. SALUBRIOUS
(a) Essential
(b) Tarnished
(c) Benign
(d) Unhealthy

Q7. GERMANE
(a) Impossible
(b) Logical
(c) Irrelevant
(d) Irresponsible

Q8. STRIDENT
(a) Menace
(b) Stable
(c) Musical
(d) Pleasant

Q9. CHURLISH
(a) Coarse
(b) Modest
(c) Niggardly
(d) Courteous

Q10. NOISOME
(a) Dirty
(b) Sleepy
(c) Clean
(d) Fragrant


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Miniature: very small of its kind.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Demented: unable to think or act clearly because you are extremely worried, angry, or excited by something.
Sensible: based on or acting on good judgment and practical ideas or understanding.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Timorous: showing or suffering from nervousness or a lack of confidence.
Bold: showing a willingness to take risks; confident and courageous.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sublime: of very great excellence or beauty.
Ludicrous: ridiculous or foolish; unreasonable or unsuitable.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tacit: understood or implied without being stated.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Salubrious: health-giving; healthy.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Germane: relevant to a subject under consideration.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Strident: loud, unpleasant, and rough.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Churlish:  rude in a mean-spirited and surly way.
Courteous: polite, respectful, or considerate in manner.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noisome: having an extremely offensive smell.
Fragrant: having a pleasant or sweet smell.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

No comments